"They came to an agreement."

Translation:De kom til enighet.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Richard326411

If it is "an agreement", why is there no indefinite article in the Norwegian translation?

3 years ago

grydolva

The idiom does not have an indefinite article in Norwegian (I guess you can use it if the agreement came after a lot of arguing and there are still tension on the subject), you can circumvent the whole enighet by saying "De ble enige" (They agreed). Enighet sounds much more formal though.

(Furthermore I'd prefer to say They reached an agreement)

3 years ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

Kommer til is used to express future tense, "is going to." Can this variant be used to express past tense the same way with no need for secondary verbs? De kommer til enighet i morgen. De kom til enighet i gar.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.