"He writes the book"

Translation:Hij schrijft het boek

3 years ago

6 Comments


lama97h
lama97h

When do we use (de) and when do we use (het) ??

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'De' is used with masculine, feminine, and plural nouns, and 'het' is used with neuter nouns.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi lama97h,

There are no fast rules, just some guidelines:

We mostly use het with the following singular nouns:

• diminutives

• nouns beginning with: √ be- √ ge- √ ver- √ ont-

but not if they end in -ing. Exception: de gewoonte

• gerunds

• compass points

• names of sports and games

• languages

• metals

• words ending in √ -um √ -aat (exceptions: de soldaat, de staat, de advocaat, de fanaat, de prostaat) √ -isme √ -ment

• young animals

Remember that plural nouns always take de as a definite article, and nouns referring to people generally take de as an article (exceptions: het meisje, het kind).

For more information, please read:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938/Grammar-De-Het-Een

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.05

Hope this helps.

2 months ago

Brady222342
Brady222342

Would it be acceptable to use "He" rather than "Hij?"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, unlike ze/zij he does not match hij.

2 years ago

Sunil36788

When do we use schrijft and schrif

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.