Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He writes the book"

Translation:Hij schrijft het boek

0
2 years ago

4 Comments


lama97h
lama97h

When do we use (de) and when do we use (het) ??

0
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'De' is used with masculine, feminine, and plural nouns, and 'het' is used with neuter nouns.

3
Reply2 years ago

Brady222342
Brady222342

Would it be acceptable to use "He" rather than "Hij?"

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, unlike ze/zij he does not match hij.

0
Reply1 year ago