1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türk çayı çaydanlıkta demlen…

"Türk çayı çaydanlıkta demlenir."

Translation:Turkish tea is brewed in a teapot.

September 26, 2015

21 Comments


JamesTWils

My teapot is certainly not a çaydanlık. I would suggest that the word could be left untranslated, just as I would leave samovar, tandoor, tagine, or any number of regionally specific pieces of cooking equipment.


MrHilmiNevzat

JamesTWils

Hello

"Türk çayı çaydanlıkta demlenir." Translation: Turkish tea is brewed in a teapot.

It is correct & is a compound derived from three words.

Çay + danlık + "-ta" locative suffix - "in the."


JamesTWils

That is a literal, segment by segment translation, as I might translate the Russian term samovar as "self-boiler." My question is whether you use this term for all teapots, in which case I would definitely translate it as "teapot," or only for Turkish teapots, in which case I would leave it untranslated. I would never translate cezve, for instance, because the term does not appear to apply to the kind of coffee pot I use for filtered, American coffee, but rather only to the topless, long-handled, metal Turkish variety.


MrHilmiNevzat

JamesTWils

Good morning

"Türk çayı çaydanlıkta demlenir." Translation: Turkish tea is brewed in a teapot.

There is a specific pot for tea & coffee. You are correct & the one for coffee is:

"Türk kahvesi cezvede yapılır." Translation: Turkish coffee is made in a cezve.

Kind regards.


SabineBergmann1

perhaps it is not done as "çaydanlık" cannot be written on a normal English keyboard. :-))


eileengarton

could you say The turkish tea in the teapot is brewed?


Ektoraskan

No, there you're specifying the tea. Which Turkish tea? The one in the teapot. So it's an adjective. In that case, we'd say: Çaydanlıktaki Türk çayı demleni(yo)r.


MorphyAnderssen

So that is translated as "The one that is in the teapot, Turkish tea is brewed"?


AlexinNotTurkey

More like "The Turkish tea in the teapot is brewed" :) Just like at the very top.


MuhammadAb329599

Can we say the Turkish tea brews in the teapot


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you missed the passiveness of the verb. :) you must say "it is brewed"


RuthJohnston1

demlemek, to brew (boil, steep) something

demlenmek, to be brewed


el_kousy

i missed why should we say çayı not çay?? is it because of Türk so we should construct it a noun compound??


mcihadcevik

When you make possessive construction in English, it is generally very simple as you line two nouns in a sequence as in Turkish tea. However, in Turkish, there are several rules to that. I don't think you guys cover that grammar rule in A1 Turkish, so I won't bother you with this.

Just know this: "Türk çay(ı)" => the letter (ı) in the end of the word tea makes the tea belong to the Turks.

Let me give you some other examples: --> Flag pole: Bayrak direğ(i) --> Door knob: Kapı kol(u) --> Human voice: İnsan ses(i)

All the suffixes above added to the second words indicate that they are attached to the meaning of the first word. Pole is not just a pole, it is a pole for a flag whereas it should have been a pole for construction. Knob is not just a knob, it is a knob for a door whereas it should have been a knob for a case. I think you got the idea. Have a nice day.


quest42good

This is a very good explanation. But could you also mention if there is any rule why it's "bayrak direği" and not "bayrağın direği", like when we say, for example, "kızın kedisi"?


SabineBergmann1

I think it must be a noun-noun compound, because the "direk" is not possessed by the "bayrak", whereas the "kedi" is possessed by the "kiz".


BadreldinH2

So can be : Turkish brew tea in a teapot


MrHilmiNevzat

"Türk çayı çaydanlıkta demlenir." Translation: Turkish tea is brewed in a teapot.

Demlerim oldu son akşamlarda. Bir nefeslik duraklarda çiçek açtım.


AdaSezer

Ben türküm telaffuzuma yanlış dedi kendisi yanlış söylüyor

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.