1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The lawyer is hungrier than …

"The lawyer is hungrier than him."

Translation:Avukat ondan daha aç.

September 26, 2015

14 Comments


mizinamo

How would one say, "The lawyer is less hungry than him"?


Ektoraskan

It'd be: Avukat ondan daha az aç.

But, we don't say that. We rarely use "less" in comparisons. Instead, we would say:

Avukat onun kadar aç değil. - The lawyer isn't as hungry as him.

or

O, avukattan daha tok. - He's more stuffed than the lawyer.


TimoLi0

I have a question about the word order..... would "avukat daha ac ondan" also be possible or not?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes in colloquial Turkish in a specific context (namely, if "ondan" is a person that you have been talking about already). In written Turkish or in many other contexts, it is wrong.


EdwardThor2

I understood from the comments on other sentences that daha was optional. But Ondan avukat aç was marked wrong. Is it wrong?


ivihav

Same question here: I wrote Avukat ondan aç and it was marked as correct.


Lng52-._

Could you also use this translation: "Avukat ondan daha acıkmış"?


Duha28

It would be in the past tense if you use "acıkmış"


QuanitaA

is is wrong to say 'avukatı ondan daha aç'?


fausta417435

İs en used for things and daha for people?


mizinamo

İs en used for things and daha for people?

No; they mean different things.

daha Q = Qer, more Q

en Q = Qest, most Q

For example, daha büyük = bigger, en büyük = biggest; daha pahalı = more expensive, en pahalı = most expensive


MrK815826

I don't think this is proper English. Better is "The lawyer is hungrier than he is." = Avucat ondan daha aç(tir)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.