"Neĝas multe hodiaŭ."

Translation:It is snowing a lot today.

September 26, 2015

10 Comments


Cristi_Here

Multe is also a word in Romanian

June 20, 2018

Rae.F

No surprise. It comes from the Latin "multi".

June 20, 2018

pinkfungi

yeah it is so easy to guess in esperanto that is its beauty i must say

November 26, 2018

hafizhmakm

Isnt negas "raining" in the last lesson? Or it has two meanings?

July 16, 2018

Rae.F

"Pluvas" means "it rains/it is raining".

"Neĝas" means "it snows/it is snowing".

July 18, 2018

Jacob944258

I said much instead of "a lot" and duolingo got mad at me so I'm confused.

November 28, 2018

Rae.F

"Much" doesn't sound right to me in this context.

November 28, 2018

Girls41068

It seems like "It is snowing very much" should also be an acceptable answer, right?

March 11, 2019

Rae.F

That does not sound like a natural thing to say.

March 11, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.