1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have time."

"I do not have time."

Translation:Zamanım yok.

September 26, 2015

18 Comments


LucyRousso

'Ben zamanim yok' is wrong


sporks5000

I believe you're looking for "Benim zamanim yok"


crystalliu647

Ohh right I got the same question... Thanks a lot!


ShehryarS

Oh thanks. I got confused too.XD


Mr.Polyglott

What does that literally mean - My time is not there?


Ektoraskan

My time is non-existant.


Mr.Polyglott

Thank you very much!


Greek-guide

it rejected me for putting "ben zamanim yok"!


GNNV7

How can i know if i should say (ben ) or should not


spakuha

Why bende zaman yok isnt accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would mean "I don't have the time." To make statement regarding the possession of general things, you have to use a genitive+var construction :)


sporks5000

"Zamanım yoktur" was rejected. What is the difference between the two that would make this incorrect?


yiotaneoh

I wrotte "ben zamanım yok". Why is it wrong?


Marcus.horn25

It would be benim zamanim yok


FayezHabas

Ben zamanım yok

Is right not wrong


Marcus.horn25

The correct phrase is "benim zamanim yok"


Aksanacim

"Vaktim yok" accepted


Nadhir361637

Kez, sefer, saat is given as "tips" but not accepted or used in the translation....why yhe need to consciously mislead the learners?....however I do appreciate and am thankful for the course in itself....nuff rant!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.