1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have time."

"I do not have time."

Translation:Zamanım yok.

September 26, 2015

11 Comments


Mr.Polyglott

What does that literally mean - My time is not there?


Ektoraskan

My time is non-existant.


Mr.Polyglott

Thank you very much!


spakuha

Why bende zaman yok isnt accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would mean "I don't have the time." To make statement regarding the possession of general things, you have to use a genitive+var construction :)


LucyRousso

'Ben zamanim yok' is wrong


sporks5000

I believe you're looking for "Benim zamanim yok"


crystalliu647

Ohh right I got the same question... Thanks a lot!


sporks5000

"Zamanım yoktur" was rejected. What is the difference between the two that would make this incorrect?


Greek-guide

it rejected me for putting "ben zamanim yok"!


yiotaneoh

I wrotte "ben zamanım yok". Why is it wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.