1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Además, no es cierto."

"Además, no es cierto."

Translation:Besides, it is not true.

January 4, 2013

54 Comments


ashleyellow

It accepted "besides, it's not certain" for me. True and certain aren't interchangable in English. I'm confused by this.

June 18, 2014

mmacinne

"cierto" can also be used as "Soy cierto": I'm certain. And that usage sort of bleeds into other definitions a bit. I'm not sure there's a direct translation.

January 2, 2015

caiser

"Soy cierto" h̶a̶s̶ makes no sense in Spanish. For "I'm certain" we say "Estoy seguro".

January 2, 2015

mmacinne

I think it depends on where you learn Spanish. It's used a lot by the Central Americans near me and all of my South American teachers

"Estoy cierto" I'm certain
"Soy cierto" I'm certain but with a bit more emphasis

"Es la verdad" Is the truth
"Es verdad" Is true
"Estoy seguro" I'm safe

January 2, 2015

m.tastic

I noticed you made a slight mistake in English. English speakers almost never say something "has no sense" unless you are referring to a person. For example, "He has no sense." However, we commonly say that something OR someone "makes no sense". (When referring to a person, "makes no sense" has a slightly different meaning than "has no sense".) For example, "This idea makes no sense." If you have any questions, you can ask me or any of the other native English speakers on Duolingo.

March 26, 2015

caiser

Thanks for your polite correction.

March 27, 2015

m.tastic

You're welcome. The English language has many small details to it that you only realize when living in an English-speaking country. I'm glad I could help.

March 27, 2015

jamiebull1

"What's more..." should also be accepted i think.

July 4, 2014

gerlonm

why not: "besides, it's not right"?

January 4, 2013

caiser

Because right and true is not equal and happens the same in Spanish with correcto y cierto.

Note that you can say: "it is right, besides, it is not true.

January 4, 2013

gerlonm

I agree, my mistake was because I guess "cierto" was "right" in spanish.

January 5, 2013

digodk

Fellow native portuguese speaker, I suppose. I made the same mistake =)

May 4, 2015

leahtard

"furthermore" is also correct BTW

August 11, 2013

Sanmiguel82

If you have "furthermore",then I want "anyway",it's only fair :-)

August 21, 2013

Talca

Moreover = accepted 10 junio 2016

June 10, 2016

iarlakd

Anybody know why "anyway, it's not true?" is wrong?

March 1, 2014

Dakota_Marz

"anyway" implies that you were previously on another topic and are brushing that topic aside for a new one. "Besides" implies that you are on the same topic about to make a new point.

February 8, 2016

MomX444

why not " what's more , it's not true"?

November 15, 2014

ChrisMason5

I also put 'what's more', which is interchangeable with 'furthermore'

February 15, 2015

Noz891688

Count me in for además => "what's more", a usage I hear, read, and use far more frequently than "furthermore". "Furthermore" seems..... starched, formal, too literary for spoken English

May 11, 2018

lyza211

I wrote "besides, that's not true" - and it marked "that" as an error. I am not an English native speaker (I am Italian and I have to take the Spanish course in English, since it is not available in Italian), but I thought in this case "it" and "that" could be interchangeable. Could an English native speaker tell me what is wrong?

August 24, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

As a native English speaker, I can say with authority that the words "it" and "that" can be–depending on context–interchangeable when used as English subject pronouns. Probably, DL is not programmed to take this into account. I would report it.

December 9, 2017

NaengGi

just a tip adamas is one word

October 22, 2015

Yepawilli

Is: 'by the way, it is not true' wrong?

April 22, 2014

Dakota_Marz

yes, because "by the way" implies a last minute response similar to the phrase "For your information". "besides" is a continuation of the same topic being discussed but with a new point being brought up.

February 8, 2016

InfamousMrSatan

I put nevertheless but I'm now convinced its wrong. Nevertheless would be "sin embargo". Además is furthermore.

October 29, 2014

jeremyk1982

I thought "true" is "verdad" and i said "certain" for "cierto" which is counted as correct. Are "verdad" and "cierto" synonyms?

December 18, 2014

kathymac

I translated it as" besides it is not sure" In my dictionary they list "sure" as a translation for cierto....why wasn't it accepted.

November 7, 2015

sax51

I would put Ademas no es verdad

January 31, 2016

0berding

Ademas can also be "also"?

September 14, 2016

nswearin

I, being native english speaker, feel "Besides, it is not so," should be accepted.

October 21, 2016

ToastNCookies

What the heck

July 12, 2017

sponner

"Also it's not certain" was accepted as correct!

September 18, 2013

Benjamin17

Ademas can't mean "Even more?"

November 25, 2013

AdrianBrink

Is it not possible to translate it as 'Also, he isn't certain', which Duolingo rejects?

December 28, 2013

droma

it is a good translation. report it and duolingo can add it to the database

February 17, 2014

AdrianBrink

Thanks. I reported it at the time, but have (as usual) had no response

February 17, 2014

hablocastillano

I've suggested nevertheless

January 20, 2014

Aero02

"However, it's not true" ?

April 2, 2015

Dakota_Marz

No, because "However" implies a contradiction (Think of "however" as similar to the word "but"). "Besides" implies a continuation of the same topic, but with a new point, usually but not always one that you think is obvious.

February 8, 2016

KhalonRodney

Tell me people.. Is there a difference between not true and false? If there isn't I am reporting this junk.

December 23, 2015

viejitablanquita

This can get tricky. If a fact is known (for sure known), then a conflicting statement is generally false. However, many times, something may be suspected, or commonly thought to be true, or sometimes true. In these cases, one might challenge such an assumption, and say it's not true, or not necessarily true, or not ptoven to be true, but that state wouldn't make the statement false.

August 14, 2017

na4na

I liked this one. I wrote "she is not sure" and it marked it as incorrect. Then I realized if it was talking about a human and its feeling, it should have used "esta" instead of "es". So by using "es", it tells us about the permanent aspect of a thing-its truth. Am I right? I feel I spoke so vague. :p

July 14, 2016

Derchanmann16

Meanwhile when translating to Southern English: "B'sides, it ain't so."

August 10, 2016

KeonkaNesb

Why does not/no come before it is/es?

August 19, 2016

jasonmccarl

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ absolute garbage

March 27, 2017

Schanteuse1

how are "certain" and "for sure" or "sure" not the same, and acceptable in this sentence?

June 23, 2017

nathanchan31

Duoingo accept the meaning of "Además" as: besides, in addition, moreover, and furthermore. Any explanation to this multi-meaning word?

June 30, 2017

karen958591

sometime besides and beside are interchangable in my 66 years of speaking english!!

July 21, 2017

CameronNed

Any particular reason why "Besides, it's uncertain." is wrong?

August 27, 2017

SnarlsBarky

Why did I get the BIG RED X OF DEATH for "Anyway, it's not true?" Isn't "anyway" perfectly synonymous with "besides" and "moreover," both of which are offered in the drop-down menu of definitions for "además." Harrrumph.

May 13, 2018

Brent713454

How about "anyways, it is not true"?

May 25, 2018

JohnsonNing

Tried "what's more" for "además". Not accepted. Think it should be (see https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/what's%20more). Reported.

June 3, 2019

LeoGirard

What's more not accepted as a translation for "Además" but it is one of the common translations like besides, also, in addition, moreover, furthermore etc.

June 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.