Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Además, no es cierto."

Translation:Besides, it is not true.

5 years ago

51 Comments


ashleyellow

It accepted "besides, it's not certain" for me. True and certain aren't interchangable in English. I'm confused by this.

4 years ago

mmacinne

"cierto" can also be used as "Soy cierto": I'm certain. And that usage sort of bleeds into other definitions a bit. I'm not sure there's a direct translation.

3 years ago

caiser
caiser

"Soy cierto" h̶a̶s̶ makes no sense in Spanish. For "I'm certain" we say "Estoy seguro".

3 years ago

mmacinne

I think it depends on where you learn Spanish. It's used a lot by the Central Americans near me and all of my South American teachers

"Estoy cierto" I'm certain
"Soy cierto" I'm certain but with a bit more emphasis

"Es la verdad" Is the truth
"Es verdad" Is true
"Estoy seguro" I'm safe

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

I noticed you made a slight mistake in English. English speakers almost never say something "has no sense" unless you are referring to a person. For example, "He has no sense." However, we commonly say that something OR someone "makes no sense". (When referring to a person, "makes no sense" has a slightly different meaning than "has no sense".) For example, "This idea makes no sense." If you have any questions, you can ask me or any of the other native English speakers on Duolingo.

3 years ago

caiser
caiser

Thanks for your polite correction.

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

You're welcome. The English language has many small details to it that you only realize when living in an English-speaking country. I'm glad I could help.

3 years ago

jamiebull1

"What's more..." should also be accepted i think.

4 years ago

gerlonm
gerlonm

why not: "besides, it's not right"?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Because right and true is not equal and happens the same in Spanish with correcto y cierto.

Note that you can say: "it is right, besides, it is not true.

5 years ago

gerlonm
gerlonm

I agree, my mistake was because I guess "cierto" was "right" in spanish.

5 years ago

digodk
digodk

Fellow native portuguese speaker, I suppose. I made the same mistake =)

3 years ago

leahtard

"furthermore" is also correct BTW

5 years ago

Sanmiguel82

If you have "furthermore",then I want "anyway",it's only fair :-)

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Moreover = accepted 10 junio 2016

2 years ago

iarlakd

Anybody know why "anyway, it's not true?" is wrong?

4 years ago

Dakota_Marz

"anyway" implies that you were previously on another topic and are brushing that topic aside for a new one. "Besides" implies that you are on the same topic about to make a new point.

2 years ago

MomX444

why not " what's more , it's not true"?

3 years ago

ChrisMason5

I also put 'what's more', which is interchangeable with 'furthermore'

3 years ago

Noz891688

Count me in for además => "what's more", a usage I hear, read, and use far more frequently than "furthermore". "Furthermore" seems..... starched, formal, too literary for spoken English

4 months ago

lyza211
lyza211

I wrote "besides, that's not true" - and it marked "that" as an error. I am not an English native speaker (I am Italian and I have to take the Spanish course in English, since it is not available in Italian), but I thought in this case "it" and "that" could be interchangeable. Could an English native speaker tell me what is wrong?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

As a native English speaker, I can say with authority that the words "it" and "that" can be–depending on context–interchangeable when used as English subject pronouns. Probably, DL is not programmed to take this into account. I would report it.

9 months ago

BrennanNel

just a tip adamas is one word

2 years ago

Yepawilli

Is: 'by the way, it is not true' wrong?

4 years ago

Dakota_Marz

yes, because "by the way" implies a last minute response similar to the phrase "For your information". "besides" is a continuation of the same topic being discussed but with a new point being brought up.

2 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

I put nevertheless but I'm now convinced its wrong. Nevertheless would be "sin embargo". Además is furthermore.

3 years ago

jeremyk1982

I thought "true" is "verdad" and i said "certain" for "cierto" which is counted as correct. Are "verdad" and "cierto" synonyms?

3 years ago

kathymac

I translated it as" besides it is not sure" In my dictionary they list "sure" as a translation for cierto....why wasn't it accepted.

2 years ago

sax51

I would put Ademas no es verdad

2 years ago

0berding

Ademas can also be "also"?

2 years ago

nswearin

I, being native english speaker, feel "Besides, it is not so," should be accepted.

1 year ago

ToastNCookies

What the heck

1 year ago

sponner

"Also it's not certain" was accepted as correct!

5 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

Ademas can't mean "Even more?"

4 years ago

AdrianBrink

Is it not possible to translate it as 'Also, he isn't certain', which Duolingo rejects?

4 years ago

droma
droma

it is a good translation. report it and duolingo can add it to the database

4 years ago

AdrianBrink

Thanks. I reported it at the time, but have (as usual) had no response

4 years ago

hablocastillano

I've suggested nevertheless

4 years ago

Aero02
Aero02

"However, it's not true" ?

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

No, because "However" implies a contradiction (Think of "however" as similar to the word "but"). "Besides" implies a continuation of the same topic, but with a new point, usually but not always one that you think is obvious.

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Tell me people.. Is there a difference between not true and false? If there isn't I am reporting this junk.

2 years ago

viejitablanquita

This can get tricky. If a fact is known (for sure known), then a conflicting statement is generally false. However, many times, something may be suspected, or commonly thought to be true, or sometimes true. In these cases, one might challenge such an assumption, and say it's not true, or not necessarily true, or not ptoven to be true, but that state wouldn't make the statement false.

1 year ago

na4na

I liked this one. I wrote "she is not sure" and it marked it as incorrect. Then I realized if it was talking about a human and its feeling, it should have used "esta" instead of "es". So by using "es", it tells us about the permanent aspect of a thing-its truth. Am I right? I feel I spoke so vague. :p

2 years ago

Derchanmann16

Meanwhile when translating to Southern English: "B'sides, it ain't so."

2 years ago

KeonkaNesb

Why does not/no come before it is/es?

2 years ago

Schanteuse1

how are "certain" and "for sure" or "sure" not the same, and acceptable in this sentence?

1 year ago

nathanchan31

Duoingo accept the meaning of "Además" as: besides, in addition, moreover, and furthermore. Any explanation to this multi-meaning word?

1 year ago

karen958591

sometime besides and beside are interchangable in my 66 years of speaking english!!

1 year ago

CameronNed
CameronNed

Any particular reason why "Besides, it's uncertain." is wrong?

1 year ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Why did I get the BIG RED X OF DEATH for "Anyway, it's not true?" Isn't "anyway" perfectly synonymous with "besides" and "moreover," both of which are offered in the drop-down menu of definitions for "además." Harrrumph.

4 months ago

Brent713454

How about "anyways, it is not true"?

3 months ago