1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Además, no es cierto."

"Además, no es cierto."

Translation:Besides, it is not true.

January 4, 2013

56 Comments


ashleyellow

It accepted "besides, it's not certain" for me. True and certain aren't interchangable in English. I'm confused by this.


mmacinne

"cierto" can also be used as "Soy cierto": I'm certain. And that usage sort of bleeds into other definitions a bit. I'm not sure there's a direct translation.


caiser

"Soy cierto" h̶a̶s̶ makes no sense in Spanish. For "I'm certain" we say "Estoy seguro".


mmacinne

I think it depends on where you learn Spanish. It's used a lot by the Central Americans near me and all of my South American teachers

"Estoy cierto" I'm certain
"Soy cierto" I'm certain but with a bit more emphasis

"Es la verdad" Is the truth
"Es verdad" Is true
"Estoy seguro" I'm safe


m.tastic

I noticed you made a slight mistake in English. English speakers almost never say something "has no sense" unless you are referring to a person. For example, "He has no sense." However, we commonly say that something OR someone "makes no sense". (When referring to a person, "makes no sense" has a slightly different meaning than "has no sense".) For example, "This idea makes no sense." If you have any questions, you can ask me or any of the other native English speakers on Duolingo.


caiser

Thanks for your polite correction.


m.tastic

You're welcome. The English language has many small details to it that you only realize when living in an English-speaking country. I'm glad I could help.


jamiebull1

"What's more..." should also be accepted i think.


gerlonm

why not: "besides, it's not right"?


caiser

Because right and true is not equal and happens the same in Spanish with correcto y cierto.

Note that you can say: "it is right, besides, it is not true.


gerlonm

I agree, my mistake was because I guess "cierto" was "right" in spanish.


digodk

Fellow native portuguese speaker, I suppose. I made the same mistake =)


leahtard

"furthermore" is also correct BTW


Sanmiguel82

If you have "furthermore",then I want "anyway",it's only fair :-)


Talca

Moreover = accepted 10 junio 2016


iarlakd

Anybody know why "anyway, it's not true?" is wrong?


Dakota_Marz

"anyway" implies that you were previously on another topic and are brushing that topic aside for a new one. "Besides" implies that you are on the same topic about to make a new point.


MomX444

why not " what's more , it's not true"?


ChrisMason5

I also put 'what's more', which is interchangeable with 'furthermore'


Noz891688

Count me in for además => "what's more", a usage I hear, read, and use far more frequently than "furthermore". "Furthermore" seems..... starched, formal, too literary for spoken English


lyza211

I wrote "besides, that's not true" - and it marked "that" as an error. I am not an English native speaker (I am Italian and I have to take the Spanish course in English, since it is not available in Italian), but I thought in this case "it" and "that" could be interchangeable. Could an English native speaker tell me what is wrong?


Linda_from_NJ

As a native English speaker, I can say with authority that the words "it" and "that" can be–depending on context–interchangeable when used as English subject pronouns. Probably, DL is not programmed to take this into account. I would report it.


NaengGi

just a tip adamas is one word


Yepawilli

Is: 'by the way, it is not true' wrong?


Dakota_Marz

yes, because "by the way" implies a last minute response similar to the phrase "For your information". "besides" is a continuation of the same topic being discussed but with a new point being brought up.


InfamousMrSatan

I put nevertheless but I'm now convinced its wrong. Nevertheless would be "sin embargo". Además is furthermore.


jeremyk1982

I thought "true" is "verdad" and i said "certain" for "cierto" which is counted as correct. Are "verdad" and "cierto" synonyms?


kathymac

I translated it as" besides it is not sure" In my dictionary they list "sure" as a translation for cierto....why wasn't it accepted.


sax51

I would put Ademas no es verdad


0berding

Ademas can also be "also"?


nswearin

I, being native english speaker, feel "Besides, it is not so," should be accepted.


sponner

"Also it's not certain" was accepted as correct!


Benjamin17

Ademas can't mean "Even more?"


AdrianBrink

Is it not possible to translate it as 'Also, he isn't certain', which Duolingo rejects?


droma

it is a good translation. report it and duolingo can add it to the database


AdrianBrink

Thanks. I reported it at the time, but have (as usual) had no response


hablocastillano

I've suggested nevertheless


Aero02

"However, it's not true" ?


Dakota_Marz

No, because "However" implies a contradiction (Think of "however" as similar to the word "but"). "Besides" implies a continuation of the same topic, but with a new point, usually but not always one that you think is obvious.


KhalonRodney

Tell me people.. Is there a difference between not true and false? If there isn't I am reporting this junk.


viejitablanquita

This can get tricky. If a fact is known (for sure known), then a conflicting statement is generally false. However, many times, something may be suspected, or commonly thought to be true, or sometimes true. In these cases, one might challenge such an assumption, and say it's not true, or not necessarily true, or not ptoven to be true, but that state wouldn't make the statement false.


na4na

I liked this one. I wrote "she is not sure" and it marked it as incorrect. Then I realized if it was talking about a human and its feeling, it should have used "esta" instead of "es". So by using "es", it tells us about the permanent aspect of a thing-its truth. Am I right? I feel I spoke so vague. :p


BrodToward

Meanwhile when translating to Southern English: "B'sides, it ain't so."


KeonkaNesb

Why does not/no come before it is/es?


jasonmccarl

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ absolute garbage


Schanteuse1

how are "certain" and "for sure" or "sure" not the same, and acceptable in this sentence?


nathanchan31

Duoingo accept the meaning of "Además" as: besides, in addition, moreover, and furthermore. Any explanation to this multi-meaning word?


karen958591

sometime besides and beside are interchangable in my 66 years of speaking english!!


CameronNed

Any particular reason why "Besides, it's uncertain." is wrong?


SnarlsBarky

Why did I get the BIG RED X OF DEATH for "Anyway, it's not true?" Isn't "anyway" perfectly synonymous with "besides" and "moreover," both of which are offered in the drop-down menu of definitions for "además." Harrrumph.


Brent713454

How about "anyways, it is not true"?


JohnsonNing

Tried "what's more" for "además". Not accepted. Think it should be (see https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/what's%20more). Reported.


LeoGirard

What's more not accepted as a translation for "Además" but it is one of the common translations like besides, also, in addition, moreover, furthermore etc.


ramapfreedom

nonetheless, it is not certain....ha, ha, ha...too literial for you, eh Duo?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.