"Har han en ring?"

Translation:Does he have a ring?

September 26, 2015

9 Comments


UtkarshSyng

Hvis du liker det, du må legger en ring på det.


fool444luv

"Precious!!"...........WOW!!.......I can't believe I'm the first one making this reference here....I thought I had the Duolingo demographic pegged!! :)


Burd1e

Can this mean jewelry and a phone call?


Deliciae

It can only refer to the piece of jewelry in this sentence. As "ring" is the imperative of "to call", but not the noun "call", it just doesn't fit the context.


sylviaplanths

One of the hint words for ring is call-- like a phone call, in the same sense as to ring someone up/give someone a ring?


fveldig

It's the imperative form of 'å ringe' = 'to call'.

"Ring meg" = "Call me".


sarahclarinet70

Do married men in Norway normally wear a ring?


Deliciae

Yes, that's the norm. Depending on their profession, they may take it off at work or wear it on a chain around their neck instead.

However, it's quite common for Norwegians to be in long-term, committed relationships without getting married, so if someone isn't wearing a ring, that doesn't necessarily say much about their availability.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.