"Har han en ring?"

Translation:Does he have a ring?

September 26, 2015

6 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Hvis du liker det, du må legger en ring på det.


fool444luv

"Precious!!"...........WOW!!.......I can't believe I'm the first one making this reference here....I thought I had the Duolingo demographic pegged!! :)


Burd1e

Can this mean jewelry and a phone call?


Deliciae
Mod

It can only refer to the piece of jewelry in this sentence. As "ring" is the imperative of "to call", but not the noun "call", it just doesn't fit the context.


sylviaplanths

One of the hint words for ring is call-- like a phone call, in the same sense as to ring someone up/give someone a ring?


fveldig
Mod

It's the imperative form of 'å ringe' = 'to call'.

"Ring meg" = "Call me".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.