1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Now or never!"

"Now or never!"

Translation:Şimdi veya asla!

September 26, 2015

12 Comments


haticesena34

I think şimdi ya da hiç should accept .


M.R.ESP

Why artık is not correct here?


Ektoraskan

Artık means "from now on" or "not anymore" depending on the sentence.


evelyn-miriam

But 3 sentences before "Duo is unemployed now" they used artik.


BenShaw49503

I guess they just mean "from now on" when they say now? I'm interested to see if an important person or sufficiently fluent Turkish speaker responds...


[deactivated user]

    "şimdi ya da asla" is accepted. (11 mai 19)


SamShimeld

    Can you say simdi yoksa asla ?


YakinAlan

    "yoksa" is not a substitute for "veya" or "ya da". It indicates something to happen unless something is missing. It is a conjunction between two sentences. In that case it would be correct if you say: Şimdi gel yoksa ben gidiyorum.


ymaarrawi

    What's the difference between asla and hiçbir zaman?


    [deactivated user]

      What is the difference between "never" and "at no moment" ? ;)

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.