1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har fulgt etter meg i to…

"Han har fulgt etter meg i to timer."

Translation:He has been following me for two hours.

September 26, 2015

8 Comments


NJG88

Is "å folge etter" a common construct similar to "å lære bort"?


fveldig

I wouldn't say 'follow' and 'teach' are similar concepts.


NJG88

Oh, sorry... I didn't mean to ask whether they mean the same thing, rather whether "å folge etter" is a verbal phrase similar to how "å lære bort" is a verbal phrase?


fveldig

'folge' isn't a verb, so it wouldn't be a verbal phrase. (æ = ae, ø = oe, å = aa)

'å følge(/foelge) etter' is a verb phrase. It means following behind someone, often without you wanting them to know that you're following them.

'å følge med' means to come along with someone/something, or to pay attention to something (during class).

'å følge' means leading someone somewhere.


Digo56

Is it wrong to say "for" to timer ? Because"i" is confusing me..


JonnaNono

Yes, in such time duration constructions you have to translate the English 'for' as 'i'.


Bruce849785

Followed is also

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.