"Han har fulgt etter meg i to timer."

Translation:He has been following me for two hours.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sacredbanana

Is the word etter necessary in this sentence?

2 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

Is "å folge etter" a common construct similar to "å lære bort"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I wouldn't say 'follow' and 'teach' are similar concepts.

3 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

Oh, sorry... I didn't mean to ask whether they mean the same thing, rather whether "å folge etter" is a verbal phrase similar to how "å lære bort" is a verbal phrase?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'folge' isn't a verb, so it wouldn't be a verbal phrase. (æ = ae, ø = oe, å = aa)

'å følge(/foelge) etter' is a verb phrase. It means following behind someone, often without you wanting them to know that you're following them.

'å følge med' means to come along with someone/something, or to pay attention to something (during class).

'å følge' means leading someone somewhere.

3 years ago

JEGamIkkeB

Dory?

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.