1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nosso gato não come açúcar."

"Nosso gato não come açúcar."

Translation:Our cat does not eat sugar.

January 4, 2013

4 Comments


djgirl315

How come "Our cat do not eat sugar" is incorrect? When on the previous lesson it said asked to type "Meus cavalos nao comem arroz" and I typed in "My horses does not eat rice" and it was incorrect? Why is it different?


Davu

In both cases there is a mismatch between subject (singular/plural) and the form of "do" used. You say "cat does" (not "cat do") and "horses do" (not "horses does").


kellyryan82

When is it appropriate to use 'Nosso' as opposed to 'Nos'? Are they interchangeable?


Davu

Not really. "Nós" means "we" and "nosso" means "our" (when talking about a masculine singular thing). There is another word "nos" (without the accent) which can mean "us" among other things.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.