"Nosso gato não come açúcar."

Translation:Our cat does not eat sugar.

1/4/2013, 1:49:16 PM

4 Comments


djgirl315

How come "Our cat do not eat sugar" is incorrect? When on the previous lesson it said asked to type "Meus cavalos nao comem arroz" and I typed in "My horses does not eat rice" and it was incorrect? Why is it different?

2/8/2015, 1:19:58 AM

Davu

In both cases there is a mismatch between subject (singular/plural) and the form of "do" used. You say "cat does" (not "cat do") and "horses do" (not "horses does").

4/27/2015, 2:13:18 PM

kellyryan82

When is it appropriate to use 'Nosso' as opposed to 'Nos'? Are they interchangeable?

4/27/2015, 1:57:35 PM

Davu

Not really. "Nós" means "we" and "nosso" means "our" (when talking about a masculine singular thing). There is another word "nos" (without the accent) which can mean "us" among other things.

4/27/2015, 2:07:58 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.