"Ge era barn mer uppmärksamhet."

Translation:Give your children more attention.

3 years ago

11 Comments


gregoryblake
gregoryblake

Upp-märksam-het -> Auf-merksam-keit

Delicious Germanic consistency <3

2 years ago

Joschaliu
Joschaliu

+1 for that. I love being able to understand Swedish words just by their similarity to German :)

2 years ago

dominicjeanes

When do you use era or ert

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Er/ert for singular en/ett words respectively.

Era for all plurals.

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

era barn - your children
ert barn - your child

2 years ago

OlivierDan6

ok so i have an honest question, when exactly should i use mer and when should i use fler for the word more? this has been confusing me on when which is meant to be used

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

fler is for countable nouns and mer is for mass nouns.

1 year ago

OlivierDan6

oh ok thank you, that helps a lot! :)

1 year ago

mrfrecklesXX

Is uppmärksamhet a compound word?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a very agglutinated word, but not strictly a compound.

  • märka means to notice
  • -sam is basically the same as English -some
  • upp- is basically the same as English up-
  • -het is a suffix that turns a verb into a noun
1 year ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

Upnoticesomeness

3 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.