Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I bike while he bikes."

Translation:Ik fiets terwijl hij fietst.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


Virshuu
Virshuu

Why can't I say "ik fiets terwijl fietst hij"? Thanks.

3
Reply2 years ago

camjay99
camjay99

I believe it is because "terwijl hij fietst" is a subclause, so the subject and the verb are not switched, but instead the verb goes to the end of the clause. This of course has no apparent effect on the sentence structure since fietst is already the end of the clause.

5
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right.

0
Reply1 year ago

CatalinSoa

Why can't I say: "ik fiets tijdens hij fietst"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

In addition to xMerrie's comment:

  • Terwijl -- Terwhile -- while
5
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Tijdens' is a preposition and 'terwijl' is a conjunction. This sentences consist of two smaller ones, so a conjunction is needed. :)

3
Reply2 years ago

EdSahyoun

Why can't I say " ik fiets toen hij fietst". Thank you

0
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because toen is used in reference to the past (so you cannot use it with present tense verbs).

0
Reply1 year ago