"Kiun koloron havas la aŭto, kiun li volas aĉeti?"

Translation:What color is the car he wants to buy?

September 26, 2015

24 Comments


Silyight

This is worded terribly.

September 26, 2015

Gresillon.org

If you are used to a given word order, all other sentences are worded terribly

Some language has a strict word order, other doesn't have. To make a clear sentence, some language use a fix word order, other languages use the accusative "n" with a free word order. In German and Japanese, the verb can be the last word of the sentences. This makes the listener listen until the end.

September 27, 2015

vikungen

How come?

September 26, 2015

lingvulo

Both the Esperanto and the English are perfectly grammatical and normal.

September 27, 2015

NeilMitche6

I don't like the English. It could have included another relative pronoun to mirror the Esperanto text and to better didactic effect.

November 4, 2018

SteveAwesome

Slightly confused by the use of havas instead of estas!

May 7, 2016

Gresillon.org

Esperanto can use the word 'estas' too, but the sentence has 2 more words:
Kiu estas la koloro de la aŭto, kiun li volas aĉeti?

May 7, 2016

ClaesJohannson

Why are there 2 kiun?

March 16, 2016

Gresillon.org

English speaker usually omit the word "that".
Yoy say « What color is the car he wants to buy? » instead of « What color is the car THAT he wants to buy? ». You say « I know you will come. » instead of « I know THAT you will come. ».

In other languages, that word is not omitted. In Esperanto one MUST say and write them.

Kiun koloron havas la aŭto, KIUN li volas aĉeti? (French: laquelle/que, German: welches/das)
Mi scias KE vi venos. (French: que, German: dass)

March 16, 2016

ClaesJohannson

Thanks for the reply!

Why is not tiun?

Kiun koloron havas la aŭto, TIUN li volas aĉeti?

March 16, 2016

Gresillon.org

The words with "ki.." (kiu, kio, kie...) serve for question and as relational pronoun.
The words with "ti.." (tiu, tio, tie...) serve to indicate (there, this, that, then....)

In the sentence, "kiu" rilates to "aŭto", it links 2 subsentences:  Kiun koloron havas la aŭto? Aŭton li volas aĉeti.

March 16, 2016

garpet

Why is it "Kiun coloron havas" and not "Kia koloro estas"?

May 22, 2016

Gresillon.org

"Kiu" is a precise question about the name/identity of the color. Compare with
"Kiu vi estas?" or "Kiu estas via nomo?" which asks for your name/identity.

"Kia" means "what kind of color. Answer could be: hela, malhela, bela, moderna, moda...

May 22, 2016

garpet

Thank you! Your answer was really helpful.

May 22, 2016

DanielA212510

I don't get it... isn't ke supposed to be here instead of kiu?

May 24, 2016

Gresillon.org

Its diffffficult for same people. Slavic, german and other languages uses 2 separate words. French and Spanish use only 1 word. English does not say/write any word.

1) "KIU" links or repeats the word "aŭto" in:  Li volas aĉeti aŭton. Kiun koloron havas la aŭto?
Kiun koloron havas la aŭto? Aŭton li volas aĉeti.
Kiun koloron havas la aŭto---kiun li volas aĉeti.

2) "KE" links/joins 2 sentences into one sentence.
Li volas aĉeti aŭton. Mi jam scias.
Mi jam scias. Li volas aĉeti aŭton.
Mi jam scias KE li volas aĉeti aŭton.

May 24, 2016

DanielA212510

Dankon!

May 29, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

I kinda want to translate this to: "What color does the car have that he wants to buy?" Would that be still marked correct?

March 24, 2016

Rae.F

Probably. It's not really natural to say it that way in English, at least not in most dialects.

August 5, 2016

EsperTae

No wonder i was slightly confused....the word order caught me off guard lol

August 9, 2018

Gresillon.org

Why? It's same as in English.

August 9, 2018

ZachTorino

Weird... I would have thought the sentence would be: "Kio estas la koloro de la auto ke li volas acxeti?"

July 29, 2016

Gresillon.org

Kio estas koloro? What is color? Color is a characteristic of human visual perception.
Kiu koloro estas sur la aŭto? What color (i.e. Which one of the colors) is that car?

You can not have more than 1 words with 'o'-ending (kio + koloro) as subject of the sentence.

August 9, 2018

ZachTorino

Pardonon. I forgot the 'x' in auxto

July 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.