1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquí es una costumbre."

"Aquí es una costumbre."

Translation:It is a custom here.

January 4, 2013

50 Comments


J.Franchomme

Can someone explain me why this sentence is wrong?

  • "Here is a habit."

joar3000

I think "Here is a habit" would be translated as: "Una costumbre está aquí."


levelledout

Mmm, I thought that particular estar rule was for physical locations of people/objects? A habit it is neither and can't be defined by physical location. You can say "it's a habit here in this town". But you can't say "I'm just taking my habit over there, it's over here at the moment". "Here is a habit of mine" is however common where I live. But this is more of an idiomatic expression, "here is" actually meaning "I'm about to tell you".


mitaine56

levelledout- before a noun, always SER


pneuros

But that would be "a habit is here" which is slightly different...


GyrnolSpwng

Thank you, what was such a useful reminder!


neutrino64

In this sentence "es" is used to mean "it is." Saying "Here is a habit" has a totally different meaning in English.


JohnHatchell

It is common in these sentences for "es" to mean "it is" if there isn't a subject but of course what makes this sentence tricky is there seems to be a subject, "aquí". It doesn't help that we've been trained to translate sentences into English that don't make any sense, which is why I felt comfortable writing a sentence where I was presenting someone with a habit. I guess what makes the sentence wrong is "aquí" can't be a verb in Spanish, only a an adverb.


malkeynz

Aquí can't be a noun, I think you mean.

Nevertheless, you can still use "Aquí está algo" to mean "Here is something" - the important thing to note is that literally it's actually more like "Something is here" ("algo" is the subject, it's just in a different position). In fact I believe it's more common to say "Aquí hay algo" ("There is something here").

You can't apply the same reasoning to "ser" because that expresses equivalence (to put it simply). "Aquí es algo" amounts to "Here, it is something" or "It is something here", as you see in Duo's sentence. Alternatively, if you decide that "algo" is the subject (like it was with está), you end up with "Here, something is" (i.e. it exists), which is an unusual sentence.


elissaf1

Aqui is an adverb, not a noun, so this translates to "here, (it) is a habit."

Spanish uses a "zero-subject" that translates to "it" in English, and that's where the "it" (which must be used since there's no noun otherwise) comes in.


MarvinHaab

Yeah "es" and "esta" can both translate to "is" and "it is" ... If I'm not mistaken.


lised65

I said the same. If you think about it though, it's just not a sentence you'd use. The other translation just makes more sense.


tstone2077

It is a sentence I would say. here is an example.

"Where can I see some customs of your country?" "Here is a custom." while pointing to a custom that someone can visually see. If the custom does not need to be explicitly pointed out, then it is certainly a valid sentence (though not often used, it would still be better than "Here it's a custom" where it has no explicit frame of reference).


jameslyons

Why did the waiter automatically put cream in my coffee? Here it is a custom!


lised65

tstone, in your example, using "custom", it does make more sense. I still don't think anyone here would ever say "here is a habit".


GigiGottwald

Here is a habit we should get rid of: making excuses for DL!


valencys

"Here is a habit that many people succumb to"

It may not be common, but it still makes sense.


RoadHazard

There are many English versions of Spanish sentence on here that I wouldn't use.


Yerrick

That might be better translated as "Aquí hay un costumbre."


kannd86

I first translated this sentence as "here is a custom." I realize my error, but I am curious if "aquí" is ever used in that way. Like you are showing a person a custom. Or say you are handing them an apple. Could you say "Aquí es una manzana"?


malkeynz

I believe "Here is an apple" would most commonly be expressed "Aquí hay una manzana", or literally "Here there is an apple". That's because, in Spanish, "aquí" can't be a noun, it's an adverb, which means it can't be the subject of the sentence. Instead a subject is provided by "hay" with its implicit "there".

"Aquí está una manzana" is also valid, however you have to be careful that you don't misunderstand the literal meaning. Once again since "aquí" can't be the subject, in this case "una manzana" is actually the subject, even though it comes after the verb, and the literal translation is something like "An apple is here" or "Here an apple is". In fact you might as well say "Una manzana está aquí", since it's exactly the same (apart from maybe a minor shift in emphasis). That's a subtly different construction to the English "Here is an apple" (which uses "here" as a noun and the subject of the sentence), even though both mean the same thing in practice.


JGarrick62

I had the same question. Any native speakers reading? Can we use aqui in this manner?


Crystal_Seas

Im not a native spanish speaker, but I believe "here is" would be "aquí está"


mitaine56

crystal- except that before a noun, always SER


jgwhite

"Here it’s customary" should be a valid answer.


jay9909

"una costumbre" is a noun, not an adjective.


pleiadian_

Would it still be correct to place "aquí" at the end of the sentence? There was another exercise where the sentence started with "aquí" but the English translation ended with 'here'. Or is this simply the preferred method of using "aquí" in the present tense?


gewman

my question too - aqui at the end of the sentence?


zorba333

Poor translation. Not helpful


jefdob

"Here it is a habit/custom" would be the better translation


jeff.dyck

In order to make this sentence read what they want it to read I believe they need to put in an object pronoun. Aqui lo es una costumbre. Can somebody tell me why this should not be the way the question is phrased?


lucky101man

It's a tradition here.


Talca

Was that accepted? Thanks


Talca

I think "It's a custom here." is the best translation. BTW, good looking streak.


AchilleTal

Aqui es un hombre = Here is a man.... no? Replace man with habit... How would you say "Here is a habit" in Spanish???? And PLEASE do not tell me this sentence makes no sense because Duolingo has MANY


desmondpenn

OK. then how to say "here is a habit" in Spainish?


Crystal_Seas

"Aquí está un costumbre"


bertha.lit

Who told us that es means "it is"?


chiresehoskie

Por que es "una" por la palabra "costumbre"?


Merkelig_bjorn

Is "here it is a habit" correct? Estoy confudado


oborbello

Costumbre in this sentence should be, Custom


Emil35066

Can you guys explain what exactly is "costumbre" ? It translates it as a "habit", but spanishdict's translation says that "costumbre" means "custom" and "habit" is "el hábito". I don't quite get that. I sure will appreciate any explanations :).


MarvinHaab

"It's a custom here" shouldn't that be the main translation? "Habit" kind of has a negative connotation IMO.


barramaria

"Here it is a costum" - was my answer, this was the "correct" answer according to you, and it still said: "You used the wrong word"."


SeanInSeattle

Aquí, es una costumbre. If there had been a comma like this, I would have gotten it correct. Is the comma used this way bad Spanish?


MarkPustam

Couldn't this also mean, "Here is a practice." like if you're showing someone or giving a demonstration?


Miles163790

im telling you this is so ridiculous. who says "here it's a habit?" FED UP FED UP FED UP FED UP FED UP FED UP FED UP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MatsRosted

This translation is not logical. Habit is personal and not local. Custom would give a more meaningful sentence.


chloe654blake

why do we constantly have to second guess what the writer is thinking?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.