"Barna skriver brevene."

Translation:The children are writing the letters.

September 26, 2015

8 Comments


BumLeg

Barn, et barn, barnet, barna...child, a child, the child, the children. So what is the simple plural? Barn, depending on context?

September 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

et barn - barnet - barn - barna

a child - the child - children - the children

You will always be able to tell the difference by looking at the determiner or adjective preceding 'barn':

mitt barn - mine barn

my child - my children

September 26, 2015

aldodadone

Thank you :)

April 26, 2016

FranklinPa666142

I thought it said barnet. How do you hear the difference?

February 1, 2017

sara-aubrey

what is the pronunciation difference between "barnet" and "barna"?

March 11, 2017

watersign

Good question! How can I know is it barnet-the child or barna-the children. When I put them in the sentence both make sense. Can someone help us?

April 11, 2017

Kiezel2

Can you also say barnene instead of barna?

May 30, 2017

anno35

Why can't it be: 'the child is writing the letters'?

January 29, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.