"Barna skriver brevene."

Translation:The children are writing the letters.

September 26, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sara-aubrey

what is the pronunciation difference between "barnet" and "barna"?


watersign

Good question! How can I know is it barnet-the child or barna-the children. When I put them in the sentence both make sense. Can someone help us?


FranklinPa666142

I thought it said barnet. How do you hear the difference?


BumLeg

Barn, et barn, barnet, barna...child, a child, the child, the children. So what is the simple plural? Barn, depending on context?


fveldig

et barn - barnet - barn - barna

a child - the child - children - the children

You will always be able to tell the difference by looking at the determiner or adjective preceding 'barn':

mitt barn - mine barn

my child - my children


kanskje009

This course has trained me to see even the most benign sentences in a most strange form ... I can't get the image of a dozen or so children sitting in a factory manufacturing letters for their slave overlord out of my head.

Duolingo, what have you done to me?


Samual5200

The pronunciations of "barna" and "barnet" are completely indistinguishable. This really needs rectifying.


Chris64072

I CANNOT tell the difference. Fed up trying to!!


Drach.

Didnt need to comment twice, but otherwise yes, pronounciations can go to Helheim


ironjhopps

Even with context, Barna and Barnet sound exactallu alike


Kiezel2

Can you also say barnene instead of barna?


J.C.M.H.

Yes, you can.


anno35

Why can't it be: 'the child is writing the letters'?


beerzoe

That would have been 'barnet skriver brevene'. See fveldig's comment above.


Chris64072

I agree with Samual. I just CANNOT distinguish between them whatsoever. Really fed up trying to.!!


ChrisMille314526

So in another lesson they said "the letters" is "breva" not "brevene." Which is correct?


Adrian442793

“Brevene” is (I think) the most common form, but all neuter nouns can optionally go “-a” in the neuter definite plural.

The words that most commonly take this form are “barna” and “beina”.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.