1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna skriver brevene."

"Barna skriver brevene."

Translation:The children are writing the letters.

September 26, 2015

10 Comments


FranklinPa666142

I thought it said barnet. How do you hear the difference?


sara-aubrey

what is the pronunciation difference between "barnet" and "barna"?


watersign

Good question! How can I know is it barnet-the child or barna-the children. When I put them in the sentence both make sense. Can someone help us?


BumLeg

Barn, et barn, barnet, barna...child, a child, the child, the children. So what is the simple plural? Barn, depending on context?


fveldig
Mod

et barn - barnet - barn - barna

a child - the child - children - the children

You will always be able to tell the difference by looking at the determiner or adjective preceding 'barn':

mitt barn - mine barn

my child - my children


Kahasai

This course has trained me to see even the most benign sentences in a most strange form ... I can't get the image of a dozen or so children sitting in a factory manufacturing letters for their slave overlord out of my head.

Duolingo, what have you done to me?


Kiezel2

Can you also say barnene instead of barna?


anno35

Why can't it be: 'the child is writing the letters'?


beerzoe

That would have been 'barnet skriver brevene'. See fveldig's comment above.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.