1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I eat the sandwiches."

"I eat the sandwiches."

Translation:Jeg spiser smørbrødene.

September 26, 2015

9 Comments


BumLeg

Have had smørbrød accepted as plural in other exercises. Today, it's wrong. Not even an alternative translation. Anyone know the rule?


quis_lib_duo

smørbrød = sandwiches
smørbrødene = the sandwiches


prkoat

Interestingly Duo said there was a typo and suggested: jeg spiser smørbrøda. Why the "a".


JenniferTauber

-a is an alternative to -ene for the definite plural of neuter nouns


JavenONeal

For completeness (with quis_lib_duo's answer) smørbrødet = the sandwich (singular)


TimKerslake

Why does it say 'smørdbrøda' as the answer, if these two comments are complete^^?! Confusing and inconsistent :( Thanks for the help anyway dudes :)


JenniferTauber

The definite plural of neuter nouns can either be -ene or -a


kkaland

Sandwich finnes i dagligtale, men det er ikke gyldig her. Det står vel ikke i ordboka?


toshiibae

Why arent there tips or notes for Norwegian yet? Its highly frustrating being taught smørbrødene and suddenly having smørbrøda thrown in there and marking the previous wrong!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started