"Wir legen zwei Blumen auf das Bett."

Translation:We are putting two flowers on the bed.

November 6, 2013

42 Comments


Cyberria

aufs Bett?

November 7, 2015

regginator729

Yes, that's also acceptable. auf das --> aufs

August 14, 2016

Yusufrmdn

Shouldn't it be "auf dem Bett" ?

July 22, 2014

markatron

The action of 'laying' indicates the accusative case.

"Wir legen zwei Blumen auf das Bett." - "We are laying two flowers onto the bed."
"Die Blumen sind auf dem Bett." - "The flowers are on the bed."

August 20, 2014

gazafek

But doesn't it mean that sentence with auf, mit, etc always assuming the following verbs as dative? E.g "Ich laufe mit dem Hund" instead of "Ich laufe mit den Hund".

Please bear in mind this what I understand, feel free to correct me if I'm wrong. THANKS

January 5, 2016

SabrinaPerez24

no, aus is always dative, but auf can be dative or accusative based on context. Mit is just dative, but auf can be both.

January 7, 2016

SabrinaPerez24

besides that, I still think it should be dative because I believe that auf das bett is the indirect object of the sentence, so it should be auf dem bett, but maybe I'm wrong.

January 7, 2016

Rukin3

the flowers are accusative and the bed is dative...

July 20, 2017

ElliottofRivia

Nah, they're both Akkusativ.

The flowers are the things being laid; the object that is directly influenced by the verb.

The bed is an object with a Präposition, and auf is a two-way Präposition. If something is in one position on the bed, then yes, auf dem Bett. But since there is a change of location or state, it's auf das (or aufs) Bett. The flowers are being laid onto the bed.

I like to think of auf and in as having two translations each depending on their case: auf is either on or onto, and in is either in or into. That saves me from some ambiguity.

January 25, 2018

klybia01

It is a special case. It is correct that technically it should be auf dem Bett, because the nominative is 'wir', and the accusative is 'Blumen'. But for some reason in the case of auf when it indicated direction, the dative takes on the form of the accusative.

December 6, 2016

vityachu

sad

October 22, 2015

AnirudhKonduru

why? I dont get it, if this is some subtle joke.

December 29, 2015

siuskitman

As I understand, even number of flowers suggests someone died

January 8, 2016

CatMcCat

Really? I've never heard that before.

April 10, 2016

Daerdemandt

Seems more hygienical than horse's head though

September 1, 2017

ArvindhMani

Can we also use the word stellen here, in place of legen?

May 16, 2015

a.wembridge

My understanding is that : 'stellen... auf' is used for putting upright-resting objects (i.e. a vase) on something 'legen... auf' is used for putting horizontal-resting items (i.e. a pen) on something

August 23, 2015

matt422

I will never get used to how "Bett" is pronounced on here.

November 6, 2013

KaiUutura

How do you pronounce it, if I may ask

June 17, 2016

lynneo

Yes, the audio says "Betts" on both fast and slow speed. I reported it. (9-24-17)

September 25, 2017

hanalingo

This is a lovely sentence.

November 26, 2015

Leah419615

F for respect

November 5, 2018

SabrinaPerez24

I don't understand, "wir legen" is nominative, it is the subject, "zwei blumen" is accusative, it is the direct object, and "auf das bett" is dative, it is the indirect object, isn't it? shouldn't it be auf dem bett? please correct me if I'm wrong

January 7, 2016

VirginiaRobbins

Ok, so far I understand there's movement, that's why we use the accusative but why is it ''auf das Bett'' instead of ''aufs Bett'', since there is such contraction?

February 1, 2016

Cinzia47

Why is "we leave 2 flowers on the bed" incorrect? I don't think many English people would use "lay" in that scenario.

March 30, 2016

DerNamelessOne

Could "Bett" in this sentence mean a flower bed? And they mean that they are planting two flowers?

June 18, 2016

SpaceBearOne

why is " we are leaving 2 flowers on the bed" not accepted?

August 9, 2017

mizinamo

legen refers to the action of laying or putting.

"leaving" is more about the result: once you're done, the flowers are still there. That would be more (hinter)lassen.

August 10, 2017

SpaceBearOne

oh ok. Danke schon!

August 10, 2017

YadiCruzado

Why does the voice clip pronounce "Bett" as "bytes"? I had no idea she was saying bett.

September 17, 2017

carlosgarciaf

Would it mean anything if it was auf dem Bett? Like would it suggest a slightly different scenario or just not make sense?

July 24, 2018

mizinamo

Wir legen zwei Blumen auf dem Bett would mean something like "We are on the bed, laying two flowers".

That is, the entire process of laying would take place on the bed, but the sentence does not say where the flowers are laid (the destination of the motion).

July 25, 2018

carlosgarciaf

Ohhh thank you!

July 25, 2018

MarkGVH

"We put two flowers on the bed" was marked as incorrect. ???

June 26, 2019

sebastien561961

Where did we first saw the verb to lay? I dont remember ever seeing it

December 1, 2015

akka13722

Come to think of it, we didn't.

January 14, 2016

Tawnyfrogmouth

Why is it auf das and not aufs

July 13, 2016

JulieBrackenreg

The verb in English is NOT "lay" unless you are talking of a hen laying an egg. The verb to lie does NOT take lay as its past tense - the past tense is "Laid" . As this sentence is in present tense the correct translation is either "are putting"; "put" or "are lying" or "lie".

August 31, 2016

JulieBrackenreg

I posted this four months ago and STILL the English is incorrect. See above.

January 5, 2017

GrahamCott

"Laying" flowers is perfect acceptable (and correct) English, while lying flowers makes no sense in this context.

January 18, 2017

rjjacob

I think "blossom" should do as well as "flower" here.

April 19, 2014

a.wembridge

Are you perhaps confusing 'Blumen' with 'Blüten'?

August 23, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.