"Vi bor i et hus."

Translation:We live in a house.

September 26, 2015

11 Comments


Elgtrener

what's the difference between "hos" and "hus" ?

February 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"hos" is a preposition that can mean "with" or "next to" http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/hos "hus" is a noun meaning "house"' or "home" http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/hus

June 4, 2016

masih340037

What is the difference between hjemme and hus? Tusen takk in advance.

May 26, 2018

Paragonium

From what I understand, 'hjemme' is an adverb meaning 'at home', but 'hus' is just a noun meaning 'house'. Hopefully a native speaker can explain better than I can.

July 14, 2018

luisgravityboys

What's the different between "i' and "på"

September 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

i = in

på = on

September 26, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Well, yes, but often one uses in the sense of in:

  • for small Norwegian towns:
    Jeg bor på Hamar / på Røros.

  • for some rooms in a house:
    på kjøkken(et) / på gangen / på badet / på soverommet

  • and for other places:
    Det finnes ikke TV på rommet.
    værelse på hytta
    (inne) på restauranten

  • and then it can mean either in or to:
    Jeg vil heller gå på pub.
    Er du på kino?
    Middagen på Kafé Løve er en festforestilling.

September 26, 2015

Paragonium

Vi lever i et samfunn.

July 14, 2018

Manstreet

I was looking for this xD

July 6, 2019

SophieKaempf

Where else would you live?

December 12, 2018

Caroline-G.

A camper? A tent? An apartment?

May 24, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.