1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bevölkerung ist alt."

"Die Bevölkerung ist alt."

Translation:The population is old.

November 6, 2013

29 Comments


MiriamCzakon

Come on. You offer "settling" as a translation, but when I use it, it's wrong? Why?


christian

Because that's not what it means in this context.


PunkJesus

I think that it's meant to be given as hints not all of the listings are correct.

This dictionary site only lists "population" as the definition for "Bevölkerung."

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/bev%C3%B6lkerung


miketwo345

Also note German has many words for "the people," with slightly different meanings. See here: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa021206a.htm


RazShuty

This might be silly, but population is plural ist it? why is :"the population are old" wrong and: "the population is old" is correct?

(this is more of an "english" question than "german" I guess).


Pallemannen

Population is singular:

One population, several populations. One people, several peoples (as in "tribes" or "nations"). Several people (as in persons - always plural, no singular exists).


Oli0808

Several people, One Person ;)


kaybekwa

Mass nouns are grammatically singular in English.


kaybekwa

it is singular in american english, and plural in british.


Pallemannen

I know "Einwohner" exists, but wouldn't Einwohner/Bevölkerung and inhabitants/people/population be synonyms in this context? But inhabitants gives an error.


LoesVanBos

There is no clear context, since we don't know what group of people the sentence talks about, but if we're talking statistics, the term "population" is customary.

Also, I perceive it to be superordinate to "inhabitants/Einwohner", allowing to also group people by certain characteristics (race, class, religion), in addition to the place they live. "People/Menschen" would be an extra step up in the meaning, and I think it might be used here, but without some extra, like "people of Berlin" or "black people", it would sound like referring to people as species rather than people as population. At least it would to me. Am I making any sense?

Anyhow, if there is already a perfect match in another language, no need to get creative ^^


beelieverapple

Question: How can a population be old?


Valuk1

I think this refers to the median age. Take Japan or just about any other developed country vs most other Asian or African countries.


JustinKwok

Low birth rate and high life expectancy means lower average age.


Hillolsctg

Low life expectancy, prolonged age will tend to increase the mean age.


stephanie.19

Why is "the community is old" wrong ?


wfeoij

Uh-oh. Better bring in the Allahu Akbars!


alfred.metushi

Nun ist dieses Problem gelöst. Merkel hat das geschafft.


AlexandraP684497

Duo, make up your mind. Is people singural or plural?


Strobro3

people is plural. population is singular. there can be many populations, for example: 'The populations of Vancouver, Edmonton and Victoria combined...' To say the 'population are old' is so wrong.


SharonNaor

Are Inhabitants and Bevölkerung the same?


Hanka281025

I was "The populace is old" as a right translation.


Birdexplorers

"The populace is old" is correct and accepted.


Jenni7771

Die Bevölkerung sind alt.. The people are old. Not ist as in is old. Unlesss they are old people.


Strobro3

No, you're wrong. read the comments above. (or I'm misunderstanding your meaning.)


Matt-T-T

Why is "the public is old" wrong?


rudjer

i also have that answer, also marked wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.