1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le bébé a bu dans le verre j…

"Le bébé a bu dans le verre jaune."

Translation:The baby drank from the yellow glass.

November 6, 2013

13 Comments


MzFiona

apparently, boire dans un verre is idiomatic for "to drink from a glass"

December 26, 2013

greatlanguages

Would a French speaker please explain how "dans" means "from." Thanks.

June 3, 2014

Elizabeth261736

You probably know this by now, given that his post was from a year ago, but there is often not a one-to-one match up between prepositions in one language and the appropriate preposition (or lack of) in another language. My experience is that you just have to memorize every one. So, now i know that it's "dans le verre."

June 7, 2015

evantigger

Guys it is not exactly an idiom, it's how the French don't mention whatever they drink but use the rest of the sentence intact. For example "Le bébé a bu dans le verre jaune" is meant to be "Le bébé a bu [de l'eau(qui était)] dans le verre jaune"

September 25, 2016

calcaborn

I said "The baby drank out of a yellow glass" and it was deemed incorrect.

January 3, 2014

AlexanderI2

Most likely DL expected 'from THE yellow glass'

March 22, 2014

evil_john_lajoie

I used the definite article and it was marked as incorrect as of 11/23/14. DL just doesn't seem to recognize the variant "drank out of" yet.

November 23, 2014

mjhillman06

Why is a baby drinking out of a glass?

November 25, 2018

InvertedGo

Because we haven't learned the word for sippy-cup yet? I have no idea.

January 28, 2019

lightenup

Are you sure it's not le bébé a bu du verre jaune?

November 6, 2013

junaidakhan88

dans is "in"

March 9, 2014

ZoubairBakhti

dans means in not from i think otherwise it should be "a bu du"

March 4, 2014

Pauline863107

I put "the baby drank out of the yellow glass", which is correct English and should be accepted.

November 19, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.