1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kona elsker mannen."

"Kona elsker mannen."

Translation:The wife loves the husband.

September 26, 2015

21 Comments


brobinsoncrusoe

Mannen translates to "the husband" as well?


Deliciae

Yes, in the right context.


lacaldera

So regarding the audio of this sentence. When I play it and it gets to the sounds between "Kona" and "elsker", it sounds like "kon ei sker mannen" (like the diphthong in the English word "eye" ). Is it just a fast audio and so sounds like that to me? Or would I pronounce it with that sound?


JohnGardne7

I heard it as "Ku må elske mannen." Obviously incorrect (grammatically too) so I listened again.


Richard842034

Yes, but whose husband?


MarkkuJrve

Is it correct to say "konen" apart from "kona"?


ReddySrikar

Wow, this saved me. I am learning Swedish and it greatly helps that you could use the -en at the end. Takk.


Kahasai

For a worrying moment, I heard, "Kua elsker mannen."


Iosu-v

The normal speed clearly says something different from the slow speed. It sounds like it's saying "kona er ikke mann".


fveldig
Mod

I can't hear 'er ikke', only 'elsker'. There's a clear 'l' and and 's' there.

"Kona er ikke mann" is not even grammatically correct.


Iosu-v

ok thanks, i can hear it today, i couldn't yesterday, maybe just due to internet speeds or some sort of glitch


SvenskaElev

Just too add my two cents, this is kind of an odd English sentence to me in my opinion. It threw me off, so I tried "The wife loves her husband", which I thought made a little more sense. But I guess here we do take a literal translation.


annaa52

Agreed. Not a native speaker here, but I think "the wife loves her husband" would be "kona elsker mannen sin." This sentence lacks the possessive to mean "her."


matthew244974

So, how would you say "the wife loves the man" if you were trying to say a man other than the husband?


WolkZayets

In English, we'd probably say, "His wife loves another man"


h1v3m1nd

this was a bit confusing to me as i used the translation "the wife loves the man" and it returned as incorrect


Regney

"The wife loves the man," is an accepted translation on our end.


toshiibae

So if a wife was with a man and her husband and she loves both, which would you be refering to?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.