Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De oppervlakte van de maan is koud."

Translation:The surface of the moon is cold.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Is it better to say het oppervlak here? According to xMerrie, de oppervlakte is more used in another type of situation (even if it also can be used here).

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yeah, 'het oppervlak' would fit better (at least according to some sites); according to my old van Dale (dictionary; it's from 1984, 31 years old(!)) it doesn't matter. :P

If you wonder how a Dutch dictionary looks like, well, it says:

  • op'pervlak, o. (-ken), 1. bovenste vlak, vlak dat iets naar boven begrenst: het ~ van de aarde; -2. vlak dat, vlakte-uitgebreidheid die iets van buiten begrenst, alle buitenvlakken samen: het ~ van een kubus.
  • op'pervlakte, v. (-n en -s), 1. bovenste vlakte, vlak dat iets (b.v. de aarde) naar boven begrenst: de ~ der aarde; -fig.: aan de ~ blijven, niet diep op het onderwerp ingaan; -2. vlak dat iets van buiten begrenst, buitenkant; -alle begrenzende vlakken samen: de ~ van een meetkundig lichaam; -m. betr. t. de uitgebreidheid: de ~ van een provincie;

Some things you so you know how to read it:

  • 'm.' means 'mannelijk' (masculine)
  • 'v.' means 'vrouwelijk' (feminine)
  • 'o.' means 'onzijdig' (neuter)
  • the letters in brackets show how the plural form looks like
  • for '~' you need to fill in the word that is explained
  • m. betr. t. is old(?) for 'met betrekking tot' (With regard to/concerning); we write it like 'm.b.t.' nowadays.
  • 'b.v'. or 'bijv.' means 'bijvoorbeeld'; for example
  • 'fig' means 'figuurlijk'; figuratively
2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

I've checked it out and @LucasSherluck is right though.

'Oppervlak' refers to the actual surface of something. It can be smooth, dry, cold, whatever.

'Oppervlakte' is the mathematical term of the surface area. Like: how much paint do I need to paint my house; you'll have to calculate the 'oppervlakte'.

I am going to have to change some sentences around, since the word 'oppervlakte' is what we're trying to teach here.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I'm glad to hear that! :)
When I'm answering questions like these, I'm always wondering if I am actually using the words correctly.

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

You should apply for modship :)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You think so? I'll think about it. :)

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I also think so. Charlotte is helping as much as you do and she became a moderator. :D

2 years ago

Spiritman

This is only true half the time. ;)

2 years ago

sousquark
sousquark

Ja. Vannacht is er een volle maan. Het oppervlak van de maan is heet.

1 year ago