"Mannen spiser ikke pasta."

Translation:The man does not eat pasta.

September 26, 2015

8 Comments


Am7b5

How would you distinguish between the 2 phrases: "The man DOES NOT eat pasta" "The man IS NOT (currently) eating pasta"

Similarly, how would you do the same for the positive version? (without the ikke)

May 19, 2018

Mrradiovideo

I was curious of the same question. Thus far everything they've been teaching has been current tense, as in currently is not eating. When you click on spiser it does however say it means both is not and does not, so i suppose it's the same either way, just a matter of context.

December 22, 2018

Regney
Mod

Yes, you're correct. Strictly speaking, there is no present continuous tense in Norwegian.

Mannen spiser ikke pasta, means both of these:
"The man does not eat pasta."
"The man is not eating pasta."

March 13, 2019

Chosert

Why ikke and not ikker?

September 26, 2015

JegHeterKordian

there's no such thing as "ikker"

September 26, 2015

Chosert

oh yeah, my fault!

September 27, 2015

DickDamian

I assume that in normal speed spoken Norwegian, it must be very difficult indeed to distinguish "mannen" instead of "mann". Looks like sentence context is the major clue

February 16, 2016

AtalinaDove

To me, the "n" sounds longer in "mannen" than in "mann". It's subtle, but I can hear a difference beyond context.

September 14, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.