1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen spiser ikke pasta."

"Mannen spiser ikke pasta."

Translation:The man does not eat pasta.

September 26, 2015

9 Comments


Am7b5

How would you distinguish between the 2 phrases: "The man DOES NOT eat pasta" "The man IS NOT (currently) eating pasta"

Similarly, how would you do the same for the positive version? (without the ikke)


Mrradiovideo

I was curious of the same question. Thus far everything they've been teaching has been current tense, as in currently is not eating. When you click on spiser it does however say it means both is not and does not, so i suppose it's the same either way, just a matter of context.


Regney

Yes, you're correct. Strictly speaking, there is no present continuous tense in Norwegian.

Mannen spiser ikke pasta, means both of these:
"The man does not eat pasta."
"The man is not eating pasta."


DickDamian

I assume that in normal speed spoken Norwegian, it must be very difficult indeed to distinguish "mannen" instead of "mann". Looks like sentence context is the major clue


AtalinaDove

To me, the "n" sounds longer in "mannen" than in "mann". It's subtle, but I can hear a difference beyond context.


Chosert

Why ikke and not ikker?


JegHeterKordian

there's no such thing as "ikker"


Chosert

oh yeah, my fault!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.