1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Her In-laws live in the Unit…

"Her In-laws live in the United States."

Translation:Ŝiaj bogepatroj loĝas en Usono.

September 26, 2015

11 Comments


Brohamerino

can gebopatroj work too? is there a standard order i need to follow?


Rae.F

I think they do stack in sequence, so no, I don't think "gebopatro" is a valid construction.


CelioFM

BOGEPATROJ is the correct form. BOGEPATROJ means that GEPATROJ of someone became GEPATROJ of another person, by effect of marriage between these people.

GEBOPATROJ would mean a set of BOPATROJ of the most varied people, including men and women (FATHERS-IN-LAW and MOTHERS-IN-LAW). Congress of GEBOPATROJ would include necessarily MEN and WOMEN, having at least one son married or a daughter married.

BOGEPATROJ estas la korekta formo. BOGEPATROJ signifas ke IES GEPATROJ iĝis GEPATROJ de alia persono pro efiko de geedziĝo inter ĉi tiuj homoj.

GEBOPATROJ = aro de BOPATROJ de diversaj personoj, inkluzivante virojn kaj virinojn.

KONKLUDE: GEBOPATROJ estas vorto kiun oni povas formi pere de la esperanta logiko, sed kun tute alia signifo ol BOGEPATROJ.


ChuckBaggett

Does not seem to me that in-laws should be capitalized. I reported it.


Sukram1947

I agree with you. (And since you reported the point, I won´t.) Now, another remark: "bogepatroj" could also be written, if we follow the Esperanto logic, "gebopatroj". Ĉu ne?


mastersword83

Would "Ŝiaj bogepatroj loxas Usone" work?


mizinamo

No - that would mean something like "they live Americanly, in a USA sort of way".

You can turn adjectives into verbs but not, in general, nouns.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you mean "Sxiaj bogepatroj logxas Usono." ?


mastersword83

No, but I understand why I was wrong in the first place thanks to Mizinamo.


Celioluzverde

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN:

Estas esence meti la prepozicion EN inter LOĜAS kaj USONO. La celo de prepozicio estas ĝuste LIGI du vortojn, rilatigante unu al la alia kun precizeco.


Celioluzverde

Ne, ne eblas, mastersword83:

En E-o, la prepozicioj estas absolute precizaj. Tie ĉi, la ĝusta prepozicio estas EN.

Oni ne povas uzi finaĵon de adverbo por anstataŭi prepozicion.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.