"Her In-laws live in the United States."

Translation:Ŝiaj bogepatroj loĝas en Usono.

September 26, 2015

11 Comments


Brohamerino

can gebopatroj work too? is there a standard order i need to follow?

January 2, 2016

CelioFM

BOGEPATROJ is the correct form. BOGEPATROJ means that GEPATROJ of someone became GEPATROJ of another person, by effect of marriage between these people.

GEBOPATROJ would mean a set of BOPATROJ of the most varied people, including men and women (FATHERS-IN-LAW and MOTHERS-IN-LAW). Congress of GEBOPATROJ would include necessarily MEN and WOMEN, having at least one son married or a daughter married.

BOGEPATROJ estas la korekta formo. BOGEPATROJ signifas ke IES GEPATROJ iĝis GEPATROJ de alia persono pro efiko de geedziĝo inter ĉi tiuj homoj.

GEBOPATROJ = aro de BOPATROJ de diversaj personoj, inkluzivante virojn kaj virinojn.

KONKLUDE: GEBOPATROJ estas vorto kiun oni povas formi pere de la esperanta logiko, sed kun tute alia signifo ol BOGEPATROJ.

April 18, 2017

Rae.F

I think they do stack in sequence, so no, I don't think "gebopatro" is a valid construction.

January 7, 2016

mastersword83

Would "Ŝiaj bogepatroj loxas Usone" work?

September 26, 2015

mizinamo

No - that would mean something like "they live Americanly, in a USA sort of way".

You can turn adjectives into verbs but not, in general, nouns.

September 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you mean "Sxiaj bogepatroj logxas Usono." ?

December 11, 2015

mastersword83

No, but I understand why I was wrong in the first place thanks to Mizinamo.

December 11, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Does not seem to me that in-laws should be capitalized. I reported it.

December 18, 2015

Sukram1947

I agree with you. (And since you reported the point, I won´t.) Now, another remark: "bogepatroj" could also be written, if we follow the Esperanto logic, "gebopatroj". Ĉu ne?

December 19, 2015

ZsofiBonta

why lia witout j is right?

November 18, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Any word that is describing a noun has to match the noun for number and case. "Lia patro", but "Liaj gepatroj" and "lian patron" and "liajn gepatrojn".

December 11, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.