1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ne iş yapıyorsun?"

"Ne yapıyorsun?"

Translation:What do you do?

September 26, 2015

21 Comments


petrenko

I think this is too restrictive. As a native speaker, I rarely, if ever say "What do you do?", it's one choice among many. Other people say it, but it's not a universal. It's also possible to say "What job do you do?", "What do you do as a job?", "What is your job?", "What do you do for a living?", "What do you work as?", "What work do you do", "Where do you work?"


ErikRempe

"What are you doing?" is not correct?


Ilkei

"What are you doing?" by itself indicates a present situation rather than asking for the job of that person. Here, the purpose of the sentence is asking for a profession.


ChristineH76183

Duo puts too much emphasis on trying to translate the Turkish into English. When you learn a new language, you shouldn't be translating, you should be learning to think like Turkish people think. There is nothing wrong with reading this Turkish as "What job are you doing?" because that is thinking in Turkish instead of English.


Temari8

I am British. I've heard 'what do you do' in American films but never used it or heard it IRL. In Britain we would say it the same way as the Turkish (a direct translation). Why have this as 'incorrect' and a non-literal American colloquial way of expressing the same question as 'correct'?


SOMERANDOMBLOKE

Why not "what work are you doing?"?


bjp123456

What is your work? is marked incorrect, the correct sentence being What is your job? Since when did iş not mean work?


Quolh

I saw iş and interpreted that as work and so answered with 'What work do you do' which is perfectly good English but that was marked wrong. :-(


Will709432

Shouldn't this be what job are you doing?


Quolh

Ne yapıyorsun is what are you doing? Adding iş would make it what job(work etc.) are you doing?

Oftentimes Duolingo requires us to give a translation which accurately fits the Turkish even if it is not a sentence that would normally be used by a native English speaker so this should allow what job are you doing.


andrewin2ra

Can I say in Turkish "işin ne?" with a similar meanig?


Miller57

Right. You can say işin ne. İşin ne? Ne iş yapıyorsun? Mesleğiniz nedir? Ne işle meşgulsün? Hangi işle iştigal etmektesin? All of them are same


TuzsuzAna

İts true is What job do you do


Joseph200042

Why is "what work do you do" not correct?


Storm118140

Why mention " iş" if you not asking about a 'job' in particular? What do you do doesn't refer to a 'job' particularly...


SunFlyingKite

Why is this wrong: What job do you do


zeid188584

alittle bit weired


azsymkamen

I hate how restrictive this course is. I'm a native speaker of English and fully understood the colloquial meaning of the sentence, but put "What work do you do" because I thought it would count "what do you do" as wrong, as it's too colloquial in English. What I put could also be said. There are so many times where I feel like my answers depend not on my understanding of the language but on guessing correctly which exact way the course wants me to respond :(


Diego253853

The accent of the voice says "Ne iş yapmıyorsun?", meaning "What aren't you doing?" or "What are you not doing". This isn't correct in the voice.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.