1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Koşuyor muyuz yoksa yürüyor …

"Koşuyor muyuz yoksa yürüyor muyuz?"

Translation:Are we running or walking?

September 26, 2015

16 Comments


martinovic7

Could "veya" instead of "yoksa" be used in this sentence? I first thought "yoksa" would have something to do with "yok".


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it is perfectly fine :)


martinovic7

Çok teşekkür ederim!


zeid188584

Does the question particle come always exactly before yoksa?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello zeid

"Koşuyor muyuz yoksa yürüyor muyuz?" Translation: Are we running or walking?

This is a "yes" - "no" question or binary question. The particle comes before "yoksa" - "veya" which mean "or." Can you see the question mark ? is before the closed speech mark - ?"

Yes- no? Run or walk? Only one choice given.

Kind regards & how are you? A binary question?


zeid188584

çok teşekkür ederim ... Ben iyiyim. i remember an example where "mı" did not come exactly befor "yoksa" in such binary questions. Any way .... Can we just say: Koşuyor muyuz yürüyor muyuz?


MrHilmiNevzat

Yes - If you spoke that to me I would understand.

"Koşuyor muyuz, yürüyor muyuz?"

Please can you post the mentioned example if you find it?

Kind regards.


Mariane584083

In a previous lesson we had "küçük müsün, büyük mü?". The questions particle are after adjectives. Am i obliged to use "muyuz" in the sentence "Koşuyor muyuz yoksa yürüyor muyuz?" Question particles are used after verbs. Does it explained, justify the difference?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

"Koşuyor muyuz yoksa yürüyor muyuz?" Translation: Are we running or walking?

Koşuyor - "running." "-yor" present tense personal ending.

Yürüyor - "Walking." "-yor" present tense personal ending.

Running is a (noun) & walking is a (noun)

Muyuz - Mu + "-yuz" predicate 1st person plural.

Koşuyor mu yoksa yürüyor mu? - Is she running or walking?

Does the above information help?

Predicate nouns, adjectives & verbs.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, i'm sorry, once again my question is not clear. I want to know if "Koşuyor muyuz yoksa yürüyor mu?" is correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

"Koşuyor muyuz yoksa yürüyor mu?" - Are we running or is she walking?

You need the "-yuz" suffix 1st person plural.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, thank you for answering, but, as i said in my first comment, we had, in a previous lesson, to translate: "küçük müsün, büyük mü?" by "are you young or old? and not "are you young or is she old?" with two different subjects (that does mean nothing with the "or") . Why doesn't it work for the sentence here? Do you understand what i mean?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

"Küçük müsün, büyük müsün? - Are you young or old? It is optional (sün) & avoids repetition. "-sün?" means "are you?"

"Koşuyor muyuz yoksa yürüyor muyuz?" Are we running or walking?

You need the "-yuz" suffix 1st person plural after "yürüyor mu" otherwise the subject is not plural. I did explain this in my answers? Read them again please. The question particle mü, mu remains in both questions which is confusing you.

"Koşuyor mu yoksa yürüyor mu? - Is she running or walking?

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, i understand now that in the Turkish sentence here we have two different verbs "koşuyor" and "yürüyor". Contrary to what we have in the previous sentence "küçük müsün, büyük mü" where we only have one verb "müsün"="are you?". Do i get it?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

"Müsün?"="are you?" Is a question particle not a verb.

Küçük & büyük are adjectives.

Running & walking are adjectives & nouns.

Run & walk are verbs.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.