"Vuoi uno dei miei biscotti?"

Translation:Do you want one of my cookies?

November 6, 2013

28 Comments


cam2791952

in good English, one would say would you like...not do you want

April 5, 2014

Funest

It'd be also a different tense in Italian.

April 29, 2015

malcolmissimo

In England, "would you like ...?" is an offer, whereas "do you want ...?" is an enquiry. You might hear the offer form several times a day; the enquiry is rarer. We are a polite nation.

And so are the Italians. To be straightforward one says vuoi? and to be more polite one says vorresti? Duo is teaching the first here, and teaches the second elsewhere. There is no justification to use the polite English here.

October 31, 2015

maria289572

In Mexico we ask do you want

June 25, 2017

Laski-Julle

Why "uno"?

March 3, 2015

Jean-Christoph

Said "Do you want a cookie of mines" and got wrong... isn't it the same as "Do you want one of my cookies"?

May 20, 2015

nuovaforesta

Not sure if it is a typing error, but incorrect to say 'mines', just put 'mine'.

July 23, 2015

Catia9

I said, "Would you like one of my biscuits?" and got it wrong - what do other people think about this?

February 15, 2014

batintherain

Hard to say, but maybe your biscuits were just not good enough.

February 15, 2014

ozgeistan

Would like means vorrei, not voui

September 8, 2015

Catia9

Thanks, that's helpful.

September 9, 2015

FrancesF96

possibly because 'would' is a modal verb and 'vuoi' isn't

April 1, 2014

Sprachbund

"Would you like" is what you would say in English to convey the exact meaning given here, so it should be correct.

December 7, 2015

malcolmissimo

You'd say "would you like" in English to be more polite than "do you want" here, but it isn't the same as the exact meaning of "vuoi". We are learning the present tense here, not the conditional, which is a later topic.

Indeed, you could use the Italian conditional, "vorresti", for exactly the same reason, although I never heard it in Italy. In contrast, one hears the first person conditional "vorrei" much more often than the present "voglio". So I guess it must be impolite to say "I want" rather than "I would like", but OK to ask "do you want?" rather than "would you like?". In a way, that would be logical: who is doing who a favour?

December 8, 2015

malcolmissimo

Volere can be used as a modal verb, but not here, because it has a direct object: "do you want one ...". Modal verbs are auxiliaries to the infinitives of other verbs: "do you want to have ..."

December 8, 2015

Lynnich

wouldn't "you like" be ti piaci (still haven't worked out piacere yet- I always get it wrong) or at east some conjugation of of piacere, where as "you want" is a conjugation of volere.

May 3, 2014

skywalker735

as far as i know, "you like" is translated as "ti piace" which literally means "it's pleasing to you" cmiiw

December 17, 2014

Bepe0

The Italian sentence is "Do you want one of my biscuits" which means do you have a desire to acquire one of my biscuits. It is asking for information and is not offering a biscuit.

February 21, 2017

windplayer

Shouldn't this be 'some of my cookies' ?

November 6, 2013

batintherain

Well, literally "one" is just "uno"; the subject is offering one biscuit and no more. "some" means possibly more than one. Then the use of "some" is probably more common in English, but that sentence in Italian is not common either

November 6, 2013

Karmaria

Not if the cookies-owner is just willing to give ONE of the many he/she has. .

March 2, 2014

Tracie279235

I made the same mistake. I focused on "dei" and totally overlooked "uno" until I saw the response comments under this comment.

November 15, 2017

bruno.soda

I made the same too. Everytime I see "dei" in Italian I always think: "I have to put a "some" in the translation".

March 11, 2019

schafberger

"dei" is some - "miei biscotti" is plural. Therefore should it not be "Do you want some of my cookies?"

January 26, 2018

malcolmissimo

Uno di ... is "one of ...". Dei is the standard contraction of di i; it is not "some" in every context. "Do you want some of my biscuits?" would be Vuoi alcuni dei miei biscotti?

January 26, 2018

Deni212352

As a native English speaker I find "Do you want...." acceptable in many informal situations.

April 15, 2018

Davide1043

whats wrong with "would you like one of my cookies" I thought vorrei was a polite way of asking

May 12, 2019

malcolmissimo

At the top of this discussion I see Vuoi ...? = "Do you want ...?". Don't mix this up with Vorresti ...? = "Would you want (or in polite English "like") ...?" As for vorrei, learn the conjugation at https://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=volere, just before vorresti.

May 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.