1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils mangent les baguettes."

"Ils mangent les baguettes."

Translation:They are eating the baguettes.

January 4, 2013

55 Comments


ericmagnuson

There is no phonetic difference between "il mange" and "ils mangent", so "he is eating the baguettes" and "they are eating baguettes" are both perfectly acceptable translations of this audio. It all depends on context.


pnitish

Yes they sound exactly the same. I typed 'Ils mangent les baguettes' and it didn't show me any error. Had i typed 'il mange les baguettes', would it have showed it as incorrect?


tomilay

"il mange les baguettes" is also correct. The application accepts it.


Kaitlyn246043

It didnt accept my answer for that


DavidWarre852590

Yes; it did so for me.


FrenchByte

There is one big problem - I typed "Il mange les baguettes', and it said 'Correct. Meaning - They are eating the baguettes', which is a wrong translation!!


TJTitmus

Was it a 'Translate what you hear' or 'Translate what you see' ? If it was what your heard then that might explain why DL accepted your answer because Il mange and Ils mangent sound the same. See n6zs comment 9 months ago below.


DavidWarre852590

It was a "type what you hear" exercise".


ILBYGAG

"Il mange" may sound exactly the same as "Ils mangent" but the difference is on the article, "les" et "le" do sound different.


MathijsVS

Il mange =/= ils mangent. It's good that both are accepted, but the translation only shows the plural form


DorothyCoker

my version said I was wrong when I indicated Il mange rather than ils magent, Sure sounded singular subject and verb.


Jon947551

There is no difference in the way they are pronounced. In conversation or reading you would understand the difference but not with a standalone sentence such as this. Both plural and singular should be accepted. I have reported several times as I am certain others have. This needs to be changed NOW.


n6zs

For a "Type what you hear" exercise, you may put either "il mange" or "ils mangent" because they sound identical. From a written exercise, you must use only the plural form, in which either "ils mangent" or "elles mangent" are accepted.


OindrilaTt

Why is it les baguettes and not des baguettes?


Kaez4

I believe it is because they are eating all the baguettes in this exercise, not some.

Les=the (meaning all of them) Des= some

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


DavidWarre852590

Because these are the only baguettes in the world!


OindrilaTt

Why is it les and not des?


Snefferdy

It could be either, but the two sentences would have different meanings. "Les" means "the". "Des" means "some".


jilbona

The sentence I was given was "ils mangent les baguettes" and it said "they are eating baguettes" was correct. Why wouldn't this be "the baguettes" since 'les' was used and not 'des'?


ReahIshida

what are baguettes


Lechuza-chouette

French bread. The genuine article is a long thin loaf with a crisp crust that goes stale very quickly.


DavidWarre852590

Why would people want bread that goes stale quickly? :-)


JDH26

'They are eating the bread' or 'They are eating the loaves' would make as much sense here. I've never heard of French loaves referred to as baguettes in general speech. Yes, the label may read 'baguette' but once home it's a loaf of bread.


[deactivated user]

    no actuly a baguette is much different then regular bread you should look it up


n6zs

    Yes, a baguette is a kind of bread but it is always called a baguette in English. Some BrE speakers call it a bread stick.


TJTitmus

    And sometimes it might also get called a french stick however my understanding is that a baguette in England is about half the length of a French stick in England.


ph516503

    Not sure about that. I'm British, and to my mind a "bread stick" is a pencil-sized stick of crispy dry bread, like a grissini. A baguette is just called a baguette here by pretty much everyone.


Ccuteheart

    Why is it 'les baguettes' n not 'des baguettes'... How do we know which 1 to use where?


Snefferdy

    It could be either, but the two sentences would have different meanings. "Les" means "the". "Des" means "some".


DavidWarre852590

    Because they are eating all the baguettes that they have, not just some.


InsipidRed

    When addressing a group of ungendered things as 'they' (i.e. bugs, inanimate objects, plants, etc) would you still use elles/ils?


n6zs

    When referring to something specific, you will use the pronoun associated with the grammatical gender of the noun being replaced. Since all French nouns have a grammatical gender, you must choose the correct pronoun to refer to it. Ces pommes, elles sont délicieuses.


Tim657916

    it didn't accept my answer either, il mange les baguettes!! So a problem with the programming!!


Tim657916

    I tried again and it did accept il mange les baguettes; maybe I'm just tired!!


TJTitmus

    I sympathise with you - I give in and know it's time to go to bed when I start making lots of errors, which is usually between 1 and 2 in the morning :-)


Ermaaa

    Hi could someone clear my confusion. "They are eating baguettes" could be translated as " Ils mangent les baguettes" as well as "Ils mangent des baguettes"... is that so?


TJTitmus

    les baguettes = the baguettes and des baguettes = baguettes or some baguettes.


MartinLoufa

    Why would there be no difference between the pronunciation of plurals that's so confusing


MickeyJ68

    There is only one way you can tell the difference between the plural and the singular with this sentence. Listen closely to the article. If its 'la' (because baguettes are feminine) then its singular. In this this case it was 'les' pronounced lay then its plural. HTH


EdgarHakob1

    It could perfectly be translated as "they eat" rather than "they are eating" . How to feel the context?


n6zs

    Grammatically, it may be either one since French does not have a present continuous tense. In English, the present continuous is much more likely to be used since it feels more natural. Both are accepted, however.


Jacquifm

    Ils = (male) they and elles = (female) they, right???


Duck_ahmed

    why is it not accepting bread?


n6zs

    Because "pain" is bread. But une baguette is a baguette.


eliza763

    So for "Ils" is it referring to many boys or many boys + girls ?


n6zs

    "Ils" is the masculine form for "they". But it can also be used for a mixed group. If "they" are all female, then use "elles".


bladimirmo3

    The only way to know if this is plural is while you are talking to someone. Here, you will never be sure it is plural or not. This deoends on the context of the conversation...


PaulSCollins

    "il manges" and "ils mangent" sounds exactly the same so i don't why why duolingo haven't changed it has yet


EvilHimuchacha6

    It said under the thing "drumsticks", so I wrote that, but it was wrong!


EvilHimuchacha6

    I wrote baguettes, and it said french sticks


angomb

    how do i make out whether it is ' il mange les baguettes' or ' ils mangent les baguettes'


CHAKOURIAb

    I want to know if there are synonymous of a baguette in english , someone help please .!


ph516503

    I've only ever seen it called a baguette in the supermarkets in England. It's like asking if there is an alternative word for croissant or eclair.


GaryFlemin1

    I typed « Il mange les baguettes. », and it was counted correct, even though « Ils mangent les baguettes. » is actually the correct answer. Thank you ericmagnuson for the explanation.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.