1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetaren spiser appelsinern…

"Vegetaren spiser appelsinerne."

Translation:The vegetarian eats the oranges.

September 26, 2015

13 Comments


p8c

i am wondering if "appelsinerne" pronounced correctly at the normal speed? compare to the mouse hover pronunciation.


JacobNeerg

I am a native danish speeker, and it sounds wrong.


p8c

ah, thanks!


JacobNeerg

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=appelsin click on the yellow speaker icon to hear how to pronounce "appelsin" correct :)


p8c

oh thank you!! i bookmarked that site.


JacobNeerg

no problem, happy to help :)


I-IVVL

Just to echo what JacobNeerg said, this is Not how "appelsinerne" is pronounced in Danish (am also a Danish speaker).


Zinthak

Being a native English speaker with this kinda...throws me off. You're unable to tell if it's ''the'' until the END of the word lol


Mimi924341

I've been doing this for so long, and i just now figured out that i wasn't supposed to be saying the translation in the microphone, i was just supposed to repeat what they said......


EmmaOemann

Haha, how did the speaker even get it THAT wrong? A double consonant in Danish always makes the previous vowel shorter and often darker. She is saying "a-p-e-l-sinerne" (which is not a word).


Bib_singh

Why not " Are eating thr oranges" ?,


Dan586318

The vegetarian singular, not plural as pronouced in the Danish sound track


Imapetsitter

Difference between "orange" and "oranges"--been trying for days I cant get these endings right. Discouraging.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.