Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La vache mange avant l'homme."

Translation:The cow eats before the man.

4 years ago

50 Comments


QLaraD

What is the meaning of this sentence? The cow eats while standing before man or cow eats before the man eats?

4 years ago

fer84
fer84

jojolapatateee

yes it is temporal, and not geographical (never)

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Avant" is usually used in a temporal sense, but it may also be used in a spatial sense as is explained in the link on about.com. In English, this may be ambiguous. "Devant" refers to a notion of precise space and would usually be used for "before" as "in front of", IMO.

2 years ago

PrmExr2487

Yes, as in Exodus 20:3, our "Thou shalt have no other gods before Me", "before" meaning, in front of Jehovah or between Jehovah and man, the Louis-Segond version reads, "Tu n'auras pas d'autres dieux devant ma face".

7 months ago

krezubica

So, basically, when translating from English to French, I get to chose the meaning in French by picking either avant or devant?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

If you want to refer to a temporal relationship, use "avant". If you want to refer to a spacial sense, use "devant". I have also seen supposed examples of a spacial reference using "avant" when it is really temporal when you examine it. Even so, there are some occasions in which "avant" is used as spacial.

  • L'avant de sa voiture a touché l'arrière du bus. = The front of his car bumped the back of the bus.
  • Il faudra changer les pneus avant de la voiture. = The front tyres of the car need changing.

Source: WordReference

2 years ago

gustafl

It obviously refers to the hard reality of being a farmer. No food on the table before you've tended the animals.

3 years ago

ioaemcl
ioaemcl

And he's much better at animal husbandry than the woman who drinks before her horse ;-)

3 years ago

viheleha

Exactement!

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

There was a saying in the British army, "Horses before men. Men before officers."

1 year ago

Bubby692763

NEI:not enough information

6 months ago

StankinJankin

DuoLingo in French teaches absurd and impractical sentences that you would never use in real life.

5 months ago

ToWiK
ToWiK

Then the man eats the cow!

1 month ago

frankie100828

Exactement...

2 days ago

nvanderh

Wouldn't "The cow eats before the man does." be a better translation because it would remove the spatial/location ambiguity in English?

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

This would definitely sound better and more clear. I almost posted your exact comment, then saw that you had said the same

3 years ago

Linnou

I am confused between avant and devant Both have been given as in front of & before & whichever I use is wrong.

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

From reading the link, I think there are two rules: First, if it is about time, always use avant. Second, if it is about location, use avant if there is motion; otherwise use devant. Spanish has similar pairs of prepositions for motion vs. position. I expect there are more of these in French for behind, under, etc.

4 years ago

Peter.X
Peter.X

I know it's off topic, but what would the Spanish pair be? Thanks.

2 years ago

mach2.08
mach2.08

I'm not a hundred percent sure, but I think it must be "ante" and "delante". Thank you to all, because with "avant" et "devant" you force me to think about nuances and subtilities of my mother tongue.

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Avant (de/que) - antes de (que).
Devant - delante de / ante.

2 years ago

BizzLizz
BizzLizz

Why was "The cow eats ahead of the man." incorrect?

2 years ago

AngelGee4

ahead is generally spacial. When your are trying to get in line to pay for something, and you have only one item, a person with a cart/buggy full would usually be nice enough to say "go ahead" or you can get in front

1 month ago

MandyBanandy
MandyBanandy

What's the difference between "avant" and "deja"?

2 years ago

TyriqueFra

Avant is before, deja is already.

1 year ago

MandyBanandy
MandyBanandy

Merci !

1 year ago

pedro.akcio
pedro.akcio

There will be barbecue later though

1 year ago

SunilNatraj

That's a very bad way of addressing his wife

11 months ago

gingeelise

I didnt see the "avant" at first and thought the cow was eating the man..

2 years ago

WiryVoldemort

I forgot the before and I wrote the fow eats the man! Wonder why that happened. ;-)

1 year ago

isabeldardet

I wrote " the cow eats ahead of the man" and it was marked wrong . Why? Somebody else asked this but there was no answer. It has the same meaning as before the man. In fact it is more specific, since the cow may be eating before the man as he watches, but ahead simply means before.

1 year ago

AngelGee4

it literally means that a farmer always feeds his livestock before the farmer eats

1 month ago

LunaFreeheart

The cow eats the man... I should probably get some sleep.

11 months ago

NickMacKay2

That's not a very polite way to talk about his wife

7 months ago

JanetBerry2

This is an awkward or ancient expression in English

3 months ago

IsabelleJS

that's one cool cow

2 years ago

spicybadger

If its temporal then "ahead of" should be correct - thats the way I say it

2 years ago

SuhailBanister

Does not "homme" refer to "human" (="Man" capitalized) as well as man? There is a place near the Eiffel tower known as Musee de l'Homme, as well as another facility with the same same just across the river from Ottawa; both of them specialize in anthropology.

1 year ago

lulu_dandelion

I think the first one

1 year ago

afoss2023

um. ok?

1 year ago

fintancanning

lingot plz

1 year ago

HernanCor

this exercise should be removed .... it not makes sense at all!

11 months ago

JoeBloggs123

I put "The cow eats in front of the man" and it came up as incorrect? Surely both options would make sense? What in this sentence implies time as opposed to location?

10 months ago

PrmExr2487

"Avant" is time; "Devant" is location.

7 months ago

Bob864206

and The cow eats in front of the man is counted wrong, although the drop-down for avant has in front of among its meanings. Does one expand this sentence to The cow eats before the man eats? which I guess is OK grammar, but who'd guess it was good manners?

9 months ago

SenorDustin
SenorDustin

My youth summed up in one sentence.

9 months ago

Troy497417

Hahahaha

7 months ago

PersildeNeige

This is wrong. Prior to the man? It is not good English, doesn't make sense

6 months ago

ERN1919
ERN1919Plus

This demonstrates the importance of knowing your prepositions.

5 months ago