1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Tegningen skal på utstilling…

"Tegningen skal utstilling."

Translation:The drawing is going on display.

September 26, 2015

13 Comments


dagummace

So, does this sentence imply a verb to go with the modal "skal," or is "skal" actually also a verb in its own right?


vtopphol

Skal + a preposition or an adverb of motion is a verb, translated with "is going" + preposition.


m.g.doyle

Would it sound awkward to include the verb? I don't think I've ever seen the verb included when the sentence is understood without it. "Jeg skal aldri aldri dit igjen", for example.


vtopphol

In the sentence given in the exercise, it would. I don't know what sort of verb would fit. Maybe, "være" would work, as in "Tegningen skal være på utstilling" but it sounds either redundant, or unfinished. If you specify a duration, as in "Tegningen skal være på utstilling i to uker", then it would be ok. For your example it can work. You could put any verb of motion in to specify, as in "Jeg skal aldri dra dit igjen" or "Jeg skal aldri gå/kjøre/fly dit igjen". But it would work perfectly fine without also, as in "Jeg skal aldri dit igjen".


kokiri85

Can you say "tegningen skal være på utsilling"?


fveldig
Mod

utstilling*

That'd be "The drawing is going to be on display".


KyssKyllingen

Does 'tegning' translate as 'sketch' as well?


vtopphol

Yes, it does. If you want to differentiate you could also use the word skisse for sketch.


rikvik

How would 'the drawing is going in the exhibition' translate? Wrong in this case evidently.


Yakuul

You would have to make 'utstilling' definite: "Tegningen skal på utstillingen". Just how in English sometimes a phrase means something different if the noun in a noun phrase is definite or indefinite. "I'm going to school" means the school you attend, while "i'm going to the school" doesn't mean you're a student there.


rikvik

Thanks, very helpful


iyad.elbag

Why is "the painting" here wrong?


CommissarFeesh

A painting is not a drawing. Painting would be maleri

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started