"Are you like her?"

Translation:Você é como ela?

January 4, 2013

18 Comments


serraesilva

In this case, the subject can be omitted and the translation can be: '(Tu) És como ela?'

January 4, 2013

katm201

Tu is almost never used in Brazil, except in one pretty rural state. In fact, it's considered kind of rude in Rio--you only use for emphasis, meaning something like "you idiot". Você is used pretty much exclusively by most Portuguese speakers, so I'm not sure why they're confusing things by introducing tu so early and using it so often.

November 4, 2013

arvore

If you're speaking European Portuguese, yes. In Brazil, "É como ela" is ambiguous (although possibly clear in context.)

March 23, 2013

shulaoshi

That is right. I wonder why "és como ela" isn´t listed as a correct answer

March 29, 2013

JCMcGee

Are Portuguese questions mostly statements with inflection?

Why is "voce sao como ela?" wrong?

The answer I was shown had "voces"....where did that extra "s" come from...does that not make it plural?

July 5, 2013

Davu

I think I can answer this. 1. No, because Portuguese has many "question" words equivalent to our where, what, who and so on and when they start a sentence it is obvious it is a question. 2. The word "são" is the version of the present tense of ser that goes with they but also with plural you, your sentence starts with singular you "você" and therefore should use the "é" version of ser to be correct. 3. You have answered your own question, "vocês" is the plural you and that's why their sentence used "são". We just say "you" whether we are talking to one person or many, the Portuguese speaker needs to know the number before he or she speaks.

July 5, 2013

JCMcGee

Thanks....off to my newly discoverd Portuguse restaurant to have my weekly attempt at a talk and to eat a Biffana and Pastil de nata...yum.

July 5, 2013

Davu

That sounds scrumptious. A weekly talk, wow, that should help your Portuguese no end having native speakers to help hammer out the tricky points of the language.

July 5, 2013

JCMcGee

Ha....the owners have a 3 yr old son, Renato, he just points at me and laughs!

July 5, 2013

serraesilva

Quick correction, it's Pastel de nata :P I am glad you like them! I am dying to eat one again...

July 5, 2013

JCMcGee

Cheers...the owner told me you can also describe a stupid person as a "Pastel"...hard on the outside (a thick skull) and soft on the inside!

July 5, 2013

serraesilva

That is absolutely true, hence the beauty of the portuguese language :)

July 5, 2013

stevepaint

Você é como ela? would translate as you is like her, NOT You are like her which is the question. My answer Voce como ela is classed as incorrect why

January 14, 2014

Davu

Your answer lacks a verb. Note that "é" can be both "is" - "ela é/she is" - and "are" - "você é/you are".

January 15, 2014

marcial1110

What is the difference between voçê and você?

March 4, 2014

Davu

One is correct (você) and the other is a spelling mistake.

March 4, 2014

Detthyy

How were we suppose to know it was plural?

March 8, 2014

Davu

It is not possible to know which one is meant without more context because we use "you" as both a singular and plural pronoun. The accepted answer shown above uses the singular interpretation of "you". The plural version "Vocês são como ela?" is just as valid though. Both should be accepted.

March 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.