Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you like Turkish delight?"

Translation:Lokum sever misin?

3 years ago

12 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

So, is it lokum, or should it be lokumu? Because we have a "sever" here.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Congrats...you found one of the few words contexts where sevmek doesn't have to take the accusative. It is in the aorist tense and is a general statement (assuming you can't link the word 'lokum' to any specific lokum). Basically, this verb behaves a little different in the aorist :D

And you got to learn this at the end of the course! Congrats on ending

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Well, thank you. :) Yes, we have been told in comments throughout the course that sevmek is special because it ALWAYS takes the Accusative. Even if it is a general statement. Yet, examples to the contrary kept popping up. So that's actually quite confusing. And you are saying that there are more than one of these contexts? Does the "always" apply in the continuous tense only? Here I am at the end of the course and I would happily trade my big owl for a clear and complete explanation of the use of "sevmek". :) Teşekkürler

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I checked with a a few Turks and looked over our sentences just to check. We actually use very few sentences with "sevmek" in the aorist and we are consistent in not having any errors in them (this is one of three).

So, here is where we stand. First, you can make some general statements using the present continuous (seviyor). In these cases, you have to use the accusative. In "real life" Turkish, you will see the present continuous used a lot for general statements actually, although due to some constrictions in the way we needed to teach, we never taught this to prevent a lot of confusion in the long run (plus it isn't correct in standard written Turkish)

If you use the aorist, a lot of the same general rules applying to other verbs applies. Namely, specific get the accusative. general gets the nominative. Some concepts, such as the self (me/you/us etc.) and a few others are normally treated as specific.

Now, one more thing worth mentioning. "Do you like the Turkish Delight?" would normally be a reaction, no? If you are making a reactionary statement after you just ate some lokum that your friend gave you, it is always in the past. "Lokumu sevdin mi?" Some verbs, like sevmek, beğenmek, and özlemek are just odd like this.

So I think that covers it! Let me know if you have any other questions.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

This is a great explanation, just what I needed, thank you so much!!

Are there any plans to continue or further expand the course? There is so much more to learn. I keep coming back to work on the existing topics but it would be really exciting to find new levels from time to time. Çok teşekkürler

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We would love to...we just don't have tree editing technology from Duolingo itself yet and (at least Selcen and I) are really busy. We are planning on expanding it though!

2 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

I wrote "Lokum seviyor musun?" and it was accepted. Why?

1 year ago

IanBod
IanBod

Can beğenmek be used here instead of sevmek?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would sound a little odd to me, but I will check!

2 years ago

MimiB_Velo
MimiB_Velo

Alex did you check on the use of beğenmek in this case? Why is it odd to use it instead of sevmek? Thanks.

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot use beğenmek to talk about food in general, you can only use it about a specific food, e.g. "bana getirdiğin lokumu beğendim - I liked the Turkish delight you brought for me"

2 weeks ago

ElifMergen2

Turkish delight= Türk lokumu, delight=lokum değil mi neden 'Türk lokumunu sever misin' kabul edilmedi

11 months ago