"Mit beiden Artikeln"

Translation:With both articles

November 6, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ToddPhillips

are articles here as in articles of clothing or (things to be purchased)?


PREdad

Looking at the dictionary I use, "Artikel" in German is similar to English--it could be items (to be purchased), newspaper articles, grammar articles (definite, indefinite articles), clauses in a contract or constitution (Article 5)....


zamfirflorin

Why articles is Artikeln here and not Artikel as I previously saw in an exercise?


marco1603

It's a case ending, here it's dative case plural.

der Artikel - des Artikels - dem Artikel - den Artikel (singular nominative - genitive- dative - accusative)

die Artikel - der Artikel - den Artikeln - die Artikel (plural nominative - genitive- dative - accusative)


Phillbo

Does this happen with all nouns - (plurals getting a letter "n" on the end in the genitive)? Edit: I meant in the dative case.


marco1603

No, it doesn't. Take the example of my post above: 'der Artikel' is plural genitive. Besides, the preposition 'mit' requires dative.

Check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension It might help. At least a little.


AdnanGaleeb

Can this mean :with both things .. I though Artikel means stuff?


Mancho.Fergany

Hat es etwas mit USA Präsident zu tun:)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.