"We found food."

Translation:Nós achamos comida.

January 4, 2013

6 Comments


K.Alix

Shouldn't this say "We find food"?

April 12, 2013

dpash

It should, as found is past tense. Assume the same rules as spanish, in this case the translation would be the same though.

February 24, 2014

cwasmer

Is "alimento" not the right word for food here?

February 9, 2014

serraesilva

Nós encontrámos comida. Encontrámos is actually the correct way (with the accent) since it is the 3rd person of the plural in the past tense. The 3rd person of the plural in the present tense is indeed without the accent.

January 4, 2013

Ker

We will accept this translation, but keep in mind it is Portuguese from Portugal. Thanks!

February 5, 2013

barbaratorrance

descoubrir -is to discover isn't this verb more appropriate?

February 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.