"We found food."

Translation:Nós achamos comida.

January 4, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


K.Alix

Shouldn't this say "We find food"?


dpash

It should, as found is past tense. Assume the same rules as spanish, in this case the translation would be the same though.


cwasmer

Is "alimento" not the right word for food here?


serraesilva

Nós encontrámos comida. Encontrámos is actually the correct way (with the accent) since it is the 3rd person of the plural in the past tense. The 3rd person of the plural in the present tense is indeed without the accent.


barbaratorrance

descoubrir -is to discover isn't this verb more appropriate?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.