"Mi ne povas vivi sen kafo."

Translation:I cannot live without coffee.

September 27, 2015

28 Comments


Stephen-Edison

Ankaŭ mi ne, duo. Ankaŭ mi ne.

September 27, 2015

leonardinh1

Ankaŭ mi ne...

November 6, 2015

rahgots

Mi povas. Mi nur ŝatas la odoron. La gusto estas tre malbona. Mi preferas teon.

November 7, 2015

FredCapp

Same, aŭ bela taso da oranĝsuko.

August 24, 2016

garpet

Mi ankaŭ.

May 28, 2016

JordiFaxon

Vi ne estas sola, Duo.

October 1, 2015

benulo

Esperanto komprenas nin

November 15, 2015

Raztastic

Vi povas vivi sen kafo, se vi havas iom da kokainon ;)

November 17, 2015

dreiher

"I am not able to live without coffee" incorrect?

September 27, 2015

FredCapp

It is correct, because without coffee someone else may decide that I'm too much hassle. But with coffee they can usually tolerate my humor.

September 28, 2015

lingvulo

It's correct.

September 27, 2015

JackyDW

Vivi sen kafo estas ne vivi tute, speciale por mi! Mi estas tute dependa sur ĝi.

March 16, 2016

Rippler

~My parents

December 30, 2015

FredCapp

Mi ne povas vivi sen ĉokolade!

June 28, 2016

balrogboogie

Could you use "malpovas" here instead of "ne povas?" I know you can't make that substitution everywhere you use "ne," but it seems like it should work here, right? "Povi", " to be able" and "malpovi", " to not be able"?

October 5, 2015

FredCapp

I don't think so. Malpovi means something more like "to disable," and we generally don't think of one being "disabled" by a lack of coffee, as much of a handicap as that may seem to some.

October 5, 2015

balrogboogie

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!

October 5, 2015

spuddy93

How come it wouldn't accept unable then...

January 16, 2016

FredCapp

Did you, after a sip of coffee, report it?

January 16, 2016

spuddy93

Oh that was my problem! Haha, if I see it again I will, I wasn't sure if I was just wrong.

January 17, 2016

jbrock64

Mi sxatas Kafon multe. mi ne povas komenci laboron sen Kafon

August 24, 2016

sdtrask1

A truer sentence has never been spoken!

September 2, 2017

MultiNonym

I misread this as "Mi ne provas vidi sen kafo", and got the meaning of "sen" backwards in my head.

June 28, 2016

MultiNonym

So, I came back three months later and made the same mistake...

October 20, 2016

FredCapp

BT: DT, Got the T-shirt.

October 20, 2016

Henroriro

Mi malamas kafon. Sed mi estas kvarcent.

September 2, 2017

KubeJay

Mi malamas kafon... sed mi amas teon kaj mi ne povas vivi sen ĝi!

September 4, 2017

StormAdams

Mi ne sxatas kafon, sed mi ne povas vivi sen teon.

October 25, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.