"If you want."

Translation:Se você quer.

January 4, 2013

9 Comments


serraesilva

It would be more correct, since we have a 'if' to translate it as 'se tu quiseres' or 'se você quiser', not 'quer'

January 4, 2013

passar

I agree

February 17, 2013

Slotkenov

I answered: "Se quiseres", but that wasn't accepted. I should have written: "Se tu quiseres". But I would say without "tu" would be correct as well, wouldn't it. Or is that based to much on the Portuguese from Portugal?

March 25, 2013

ChlenGorsky

I think that if we got word You in the first sentence, then you should translate it.

January 1, 2016

Yembe_UFPE

Would this be subjunctive form?

April 22, 2015

Moshira3

I suppose "Se você quer" and "se tue queres" are accepted, because at this stage in the course we have learned some verbs in present tense but no further tenses or moods. It would be nice if the duolingo accepted further correct answers. Personally I am already happy it does accept more than one answer!

January 25, 2015

KacperGilewicz

Hover hint suggested me "Se te deseja" and it was wrong. Not the first time that hints are missing the target.

December 25, 2014

PenguinGuey

It sounds so weird to me to say quer, I speak Spanish and I always want to say quieres lmao. Its going to take me a long time to get used to saying quer.

May 9, 2015

Slotkenov

In Portugal you can say 'se (tu) queres', or, as the other comments indicate: 'se (tu) quiseres'. That's more in line with what your used to in Spanish.

May 9, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.