1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "If you want."

"If you want."

Translation:Se você quer.

January 4, 2013

9 Comments


serraesilva

It would be more correct, since we have a 'if' to translate it as 'se tu quiseres' or 'se você quiser', not 'quer'


Yembe_UFPE

Would this be subjunctive form?


Rockyroad62

It is not but it should be.


Slotkenov

I answered: "Se quiseres", but that wasn't accepted. I should have written: "Se tu quiseres". But I would say without "tu" would be correct as well, wouldn't it. Or is that based to much on the Portuguese from Portugal?


Moshira3

I suppose "Se você quer" and "se tue queres" are accepted, because at this stage in the course we have learned some verbs in present tense but no further tenses or moods. It would be nice if the duolingo accepted further correct answers. Personally I am already happy it does accept more than one answer!


KacperGilewicz

Hover hint suggested me "Se te deseja" and it was wrong. Not the first time that hints are missing the target.


PenguinGuey

It sounds so weird to me to say quer, I speak Spanish and I always want to say quieres lmao. Its going to take me a long time to get used to saying quer.


Slotkenov

In Portugal you can say 'se (tu) queres', or, as the other comments indicate: 'se (tu) quiseres'. That's more in line with what your used to in Spanish.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.