"Möss finns inte."

Translation:Mice do not exist.

September 27, 2015

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Samantha382278

But they do! I've seen them!


devalanteriel

Uh-huh - in Bielefeld, I presume?


exqeriment

I've seen mice! They are real! Duo, we have a problem.

he probably ate all of them. I mean, he is an owl and all, and owls eat mice


Rolf778527

I think he wants us to belief it so he can eat all of them by himself because no one else is looking for them anymore


Jeanine

And the cake is a lie.


derliesl

Why is "there are no mice" wrong?


devalanteriel

That's a slightly different meaning, with a slightly different sentence construction. It would be Det finns inga möss in Swedish.


Joshua77838

Why is it inga and not inte?


devalanteriel

They correspond to English "no" and "not". Just like you can't say "mice do no exist", you can't say möss existerar inga.

The base form of "no" in this context is ingen. Since "there are no mice" uses the plural form, it changes to inga accordingly.


IgelkottenMili

inte någon = ingen, inga...? Är det rätt?


devalanteriel
  • inte någon = ingen
  • inte något = inget
  • inte några = inga

dominique_03

Could you explain 'the slightly different meaning' between 'There are no mice' and 'Mice do not exist'? Dependent on the context, both phrases can mean exactly the same, no? Cf. Dutch: 'Er zijn geen muizen' and 'Muizen bestaan niet'. The first sentence could have a more specific meaning, given a certain context. Same for German.


Bailey39

I would say that "There are no mice" could be taken to mean that there are no mice in a particular location, whereas "Mice do not exist" would be closer to "mice are imaginary like unicorns".


dominique_03

Exactly! But 'There are no mice' can also mean 'Mice do no exist', I think. All depends on the context.


devalanteriel

It's a technically possible but not very likely translation, and the course is not supposed to accept every technically correct translation. So you're right, but it's not a very good candidate to accept.


lesliedawne

I wrote there are no mice and it was accepted..


devalanteriel

That's interesting. I really do not think it should be accepted here, though obviously the intention of the phrase is the same.


Viivi334980

For me it wasn't


ferretchere

I just got marked correct with that answer


devalanteriel

Thanks, I've removed that. It must have been added by mistake.


DebbieWinters

Finns = exists? So the previous sentence about coffee could have been translated as "Yes, there exists coffee"?


Anrui

"Finns" is quite difficult to translate into English. It is somewhere in between "to be" and "to exist". Sometimes the correct translation will be one and other times it will be the other.

I would recommend exposing yourself to many sentences with "finns" and try to get a feeling for the word instead of trying to find a perfect English translation.


lee304564

Det finns bilar i parkering. There are cars in the carpark... finns is used more like there are


rynsnsn

So this would be more along the lines of "There are no mice" ?


LaurenNoi

What is it that decides whether finns means "exists in reality" or the more general "is over there" sense? What made this sentence clear that mice simply dont exist, as opposed to there not being any (in some implied location), as in other examples with bread. Is it dependent on the noun (ie for mice finns = exists)? Is it because this sentence is negated? Did the conjugation of "inte" give it away?


devalanteriel

If it's in the "over there" sense, it will be more explicit. Much like English "mice don't exist" can't really mean "over there" unless you actually state so.


Cameron938347

...What if none of the mice exist...what if none of US exist....


aorsak

As a mouse breeder, this confuses me xD


devalanteriel

Perhaps you don't exist either? :p


TheMannzyzaur

Sorry aorsak. You're living a lie


CharlesSmi487682

Rodents of unusual size? I don't believe they exist...


dillingera1

Who writes some of these phrases?


devalanteriel

Must be the Royal Organisation for Denying the Existence of Nut-eating Things.


CesarFrancois

In other words the british government.


Ray.Kuryla

I think some people at DUOLINGO with a sense if humor. Also, I think, to give us students a laugh. In another language course, Portuguese, if I remember correctly, there's one: "The bear is drinking beer."


Eileen813134

I used to live in Montana. there was a news article about a bear that drank some beer that was left out and then passed out. I'm dead serious. He even prefered one brand over the other.


Bailey39

They have that one in German so it wouldn't surprise me if they also have it in other languages.


Amun_Ra_

What would i eat then?


devalanteriel

Have you tried chipmunks?


GlennaJo

With all the deleted posts, I wonder who or what else doesn't exist. :-)


devalanteriel

It's mostly "mice do exist" or terrible jokes... a little is fine but I try to keep things clutter-free to some extent if I can.


J-Alex_Film-Guy

In common usage, would the implication of this sentence be more localized?

That is, rather than essentially saying "Mice are a figment of your imagination," would this sentence communicate more along the lines of, "Not in my kitchen. I clean up after every meal. Here in this house, mice do not exist"?


devalanteriel

Unless very, very clear from context, this would be the "there are no mice in existence anywhere" sense. It doesn't take much to make it more localised, though.


tobytwoteds

Not sure why, but I have a feeling that mice actually do exist


Bailey39

What?! You mean you've seen one of these mythical beasties? ;)


SusanArsco

"There are no mice" should be correct!


devalanteriel

Please refer to my above reply to derliesl.


CodrutSimionescu

The government just wants you to believe they are real.


Littlebit24601

My mice dont exist?! What have i been feeding the last year and a half?! O.o


SunnySundquist

Jag ser döda möss!


Rocking_Rob1n

My cat could tell you otherwise!!


Rocking_Rob1n

Come to NYC, I'll prove that wrong and then some hahaha


TheLinguist55

Shouldn't this be translated to 'There are no mice?' Why the 'exist' word? :/


devalanteriel
  • There are no mice = Det finns inga möss
  • Mice don't exist = Möss finns inte

They're different constructions in both languages, so we make the same distinction between them even though Swedish uses the same verb for both.


arq.ccarrizosa

There are not mice. Is not correct?


devalanteriel

Not really, that's not a way people would phrase it in English.


chiara2824

Why isn't "there is no mice" wrong?


devalanteriel

That would be "there are no mice", but please see above for why that isn't accepted.


Bryce.gleeson

can someone exsplain the use of finns for me?


devalanteriel

It means to exist, or to be in that sense.


NikNikAndo

This is a new conspiracy theory.


Marcello228595

I just saw one yesterday inside my oven. He was eating my pizza. Maybe he was master Splinter.


MurozondXa

Can I use this to say that the mice ceased to exist, like that it died?


devalanteriel

That depends - if you mean that you can say it because mice ceased to exist, then yeah, sure. But it doesn't mean e.g. "mice are ceasing to exist". It just refers to that there are no mice.


degrasseme

Have to agree with all the many people saying "there are no mice" should be accepted. It absolutely should. It would sound like you'd be emphasising the "möss" but "finns" absolutely could have the meaning "there are" in that sentence.


belliavesha

The tips have said that all the verbs in present end with an R, no exception. Och det finns "finns". An exception?


devalanteriel

No, the tips say that

With very few exceptions, it always ends with the letter -r

Deponent verbs, i.e. ones that look like the passive but are active, don't end in an r in the present tense.


rikg2839457

Duo ate them all. Mercilessly.


LewisH65

Wake up sheeple, mice are a globalist hoax!


Finbruu

Hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy vibes


trixradical

I think "det finns" might correspond to the german "es gibt"


EddieMustafa

The mice were Duo's payment for being an awesome DJ!


CesarFrancois

Finally someone who agrees with about these animals.


conradMarc2

Why did I be taught to spell mouse="mus" or "musen" but now the Green Bird says "mös" is the only correct answer? I TOOK NOTES!?!


JamieZoob

Mice there are not. Basically Swedish is either Shakespeare or Yoda


CocoShen4

Is mice not the the plural for mouse?? And mouse in Swedish is mus so why a different word altogether for the plural?? Or am I missing something??


rosiecanlearn

The power of positive thinking for homeowners?


PeckyChicken

As an english mouse learning swedish, i disagree with this lesson.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.