1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My wife wants a younger man."

"My wife wants a younger man."

Translation:Kona mi ønsker seg en yngre mann.

September 27, 2015

12 Comments


NilMarkas

Which would be more common: "ønsker" or "ønsker seg"?


Deliciae

ønsker + infinitive verb
ønsker seg + noun ("wants, wishes for"; typical phrasing for birthday/Christmas wishes)
ønsker + noun ("would like")


WillStock3

Jeg prøvde "Kona mi har lyst for en yngre mann." og var fortalt det var feil. Lager jeg en feil eller er den setning feil?


TJabraao

I wrote "Kona mi vil en..." and was marked wrong because i didn't write "vil ha". I thought "vil" and "vil ha" were interchangeable. What's the difference between both of them?


Deliciae

"Vil" is a modal auxiliary verb, which means it always has to modify another verb.

This is no problem when what you want is a verb phrase, like in "I want to eat ice-cream", or "My wife wants to marry a younger man". However, if what you want is a noun, then you have to add "ha" to make the grammar check out:

"My wife wants a younger man."
"Min kone vil ha en yngre mann."

"I want ice-cream."
"Jeg vil ha iskrem."


leighforbes

Thanks for the explanation.

I can't help thinking that in English, "my wife wants a younger man," and "my wife wants to have a younger man," are not quite the same thing. ;-)


TJabraao

Thank you very much for the answer! =)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Krisztin289938

Beklager Duo. Det kan vaere tøft.


hotBreathOnTheBk

Russian is spoken: suka blat.


askepka

Since we are at vil ha en yngre mann... Would hun hadde ham would have the same meaning as she had him? Like y'know..
(i don't know how much can we go into that sort of stuff in the comments; that would be another question-what can/can't we talk about on the comments?)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.