"My wife wants a younger man."

Translation:Kona mi ønsker seg en yngre mann.

September 27, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

NilMarkas

Which would be more common: "ønsker" or "ønsker seg"?

July 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

ønsker + infinitive verb
ønsker seg + noun ("wants, wishes for"; typical phrasing for birthday/Christmas wishes)
ønsker + noun ("would like")

August 28, 2017

TJabraao

I wrote "Kona mi vil en..." and was marked wrong because i didn't write "vil ha". I thought "vil" and "vil ha" were interchangeable. What's the difference between both of them?

June 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Vil" is a modal auxiliary verb, which means it always has to modify another verb.

This is no problem when what you want is a verb phrase, like in "I want to eat ice-cream", or "My wife wants to marry a younger man". However, if what you want is a noun, then you have to add "ha" to make the grammar check out:

"My wife wants a younger man."
"Min kone vil ha en yngre mann."

"I want ice-cream."
"Jeg vil ha iskrem."

August 28, 2017

leighforbes

Thanks for the explanation.

I can't help thinking that in English, "my wife wants a younger man," and "my wife wants to have a younger man," are not quite the same thing. ;-)

November 7, 2017

TJabraao

Thank you very much for the answer! =)

August 31, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

August 31, 2017

WillStock3

Jeg prøvde "Kona mi har lyst for en yngre mann." og var fortalt det var feil. Lager jeg en feil eller er den setning feil?

February 3, 2018

mikezephyr

Hanrei

September 27, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.