"My wife wants a younger man."

Translation:Kona mi ønsker seg en yngre mann.

3 years ago

9 Comments


NilMarkas

Which would be more common: "ønsker" or "ønsker seg"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

ønsker + infinitive verb
ønsker seg + noun ("wants, wishes for"; typical phrasing for birthday/Christmas wishes)
ønsker + noun ("would like")

1 year ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Hanrei

3 years ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

I wrote "Kona mi vil en..." and was marked wrong because i didn't write "vil ha". I thought "vil" and "vil ha" were interchangeable. What's the difference between both of them?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Vil" is a modal auxiliary verb, which means it always has to modify another verb.

This is no problem when what you want is a verb phrase, like in "I want to eat ice-cream", or "My wife wants to marry a younger man". However, if what you want is a noun, then you have to add "ha" to make the grammar check out:

"My wife wants a younger man."
"Min kone vil ha en yngre mann."

"I want ice-cream."
"Jeg vil ha iskrem."

1 year ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

Thank you very much for the answer! =)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

1 year ago

leighforbes
leighforbes

Thanks for the explanation.

I can't help thinking that in English, "my wife wants a younger man," and "my wife wants to have a younger man," are not quite the same thing. ;-)

1 year ago

WillStock3

Jeg prøvde "Kona mi har lyst for en yngre mann." og var fortalt det var feil. Lager jeg en feil eller er den setning feil?

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.