Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My wife wants a younger man."

Translation:Kona mi ønsker seg en yngre mann.

2 years ago

9 Comments


NilMarkas

Which would be more common: "ønsker" or "ønsker seg"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

ønsker + infinitive verb
ønsker seg + noun ("wants, wishes for"; typical phrasing for birthday/Christmas wishes)
ønsker + noun ("would like")

1 year ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Hanrei

2 years ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

I wrote "Kona mi vil en..." and was marked wrong because i didn't write "vil ha". I thought "vil" and "vil ha" were interchangeable. What's the difference between both of them?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Vil" is a modal auxiliary verb, which means it always has to modify another verb.

This is no problem when what you want is a verb phrase, like in "I want to eat ice-cream", or "My wife wants to marry a younger man". However, if what you want is a noun, then you have to add "ha" to make the grammar check out:

"My wife wants a younger man."
"Min kone vil ha en yngre mann."

"I want ice-cream."
"Jeg vil ha iskrem."

1 year ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

Thank you very much for the answer! =)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

1 year ago

leighforbes
leighforbes

Thanks for the explanation.

I can't help thinking that in English, "my wife wants a younger man," and "my wife wants to have a younger man," are not quite the same thing. ;-)

10 months ago

WillStock3

Jeg prøvde "Kona mi har lyst for en yngre mann." og var fortalt det var feil. Lager jeg en feil eller er den setning feil?

7 months ago