1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuşlar evde çok mutlular."

"Kuşlar evde çok mutlular."

Translation:The birds are very happy at home.

September 27, 2015

26 Comments


placeholder173

Could this also translate as "The birds at home are very happy"?


alexalad

I'm also still wondering why that translation is wrong..


EhabMohey92

evdeki kuslar cok mutlular


ReddySrikar

Yes.. I wrote: the birds at the house are very happy. What's wrong with this?


ocelittle

Why not, "The birds in the house are so happy"?


doctorzc

The rollover note mentions "evdeki kuşlar" to mean "the birds at home". what is the -ki ending?


tree-of-life

without -ki, it is meaningless. it indicates 'which birds' we are talking about. (THE birds at home)


SuryoLintang

At this point I'm just wild-guessing, but.. Is it possible that this "-ki" is the "-gi" in "hangi"?


briannakayte

It comes in a later lesson


BillK853755

I also was having issue with this one until I applied the Subject-Object-Verb construct. In this case: subject = kuşlar, verb = mutlular, modified by "çok", object = ev, modified by "de". Hence, in English, "The birds are very happy at home."


StankaVitlov

is kuslar evde cok mutludur correct?


EhabMohey92

I think it is grammatically correct, but you only use "DIr" when you are stating facts only or telling obvious sentence like "filler buyuktur" = " elephants are big"


Will709432

I'm confused about the order of this sentence. Why does at home in the English translation have to come at the end of the sentence?


sara692366

Before you said "we can't use plural verbs for animals". So why the verb is plural here?


Lusavor1

Exactly. The "Tips" section of the "To be" lesson says the following: "4) The suffix -lAr is optional in the 3rd person pl. However, it is only optional when referring to people. This suffix may not be used for items and animals. Only humans!"

I don't understand that either.


EhabMohey92

how to say at my home? benim evde or benim evdeyim ?


EhabMohey92

I meant "The birds are so happy AT MY HOME" :D


MuhammadNagi

I think it should be "evimde" "Kuşlar evimde çok mutlular. "


efaH337976

ترجمه به فارسی جغدهای درون خانه خیلی خوشحال هستند


inspace_

Can someone explain the order?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.