1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuşlar evde çok mutlular."

"Kuşlar evde çok mutlular."

Translation:The birds are very happy at home.

September 27, 2015

24 Comments


placeholder173

Could this also translate as "The birds at home are very happy"?


alexalad

I'm also still wondering why that translation is wrong..


EhabMohey92

evdeki kuslar cok mutlular


ReddySrikar

Yes.. I wrote: the birds at the house are very happy. What's wrong with this?


doctorzc

The rollover note mentions "evdeki kuşlar" to mean "the birds at home". what is the -ki ending?


tree-of-life

without -ki, it is meaningless. it indicates 'which birds' we are talking about. (THE birds at home)


briannakayte

It comes in a later lesson


BillK853755

I also was having issue with this one until I applied the Subject-Object-Verb construct. In this case: subject = kuşlar, verb = mutlular, modified by "çok", object = ev, modified by "de". Hence, in English, "The birds are very happy at home."


ocelittle

Why not, "The birds in the house are so happy"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"The birds at home are very happy." Incorrect answer & I cannot explain why? Do my words have to be in a specific order?

"Kuşlar evde çok mutlular." Translation: The birds are very happy at home.

Yes - the word order is important: Subject, object, verb.

"The birds are very happy at home." Not: The birds at home are very happy.

Home is where the heart is - "the birds hearts" that is.


StankaVitlov

is kuslar evde cok mutludur correct?


EhabMohey92

I think it is grammatically correct, but you only use "DIr" when you are stating facts only or telling obvious sentence like "filler buyuktur" = " elephants are big"


Will709432

I'm confused about the order of this sentence. Why does at home in the English translation have to come at the end of the sentence?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kuşlar evde çok mutlular." Translation: The birds are very happy at home.

Hello Will709432

The word order for the English translation is critical:

(Noun) - evde. The birds "home" not the birds at "home." The birds own the home & they are very happy being at home in it.

You are good at explaining the grammar (cases)

I will try to think about this question more another time. Please help me with this. I got the answer wrong too.


Will709432

Yes this is very confusing. I found this link https://cromwell-intl.com/turkish/wordorder.html

Still difficult to understand why the word order is so strict here.

Edit. That link does not work from here. Not sure why but if you see the Turkish word order link on that page you should find it


MrHilmiNevzat

Thank you for the website:

More valuable learning tools.

https://cromwell-intl.com/turkish/wordorder.html


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kuşlar evde çok mutlular." Translation: The birds are very happy at home.

Home - A place where one's domestic affections are centered (the birds). Home - (noun) (adjective) (adverb) (verb with an object) (verb without an object)

Subject - object - verb. The birds are indeed happiest (very) happy at home. Home is the "verb" in the English translation.

Message to Duo: You know my heart's your home.


EhabMohey92

how to say at my home? benim evde or benim evdeyim ?


EhabMohey92

I meant "The birds are so happy AT MY HOME" :D


MuhammadNagi

I think it should be "evimde" "Kuşlar evimde çok mutlular. "


sara692366

Before you said "we can't use plural verbs for animals". So why the verb is plural here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.