"You are a man."

Translation:Du er en mann.

September 27, 2015

7 Comments


-0p_

Is there a formal way to say it?

September 27, 2015

Ingebj

The formal you ("De") could in theory be used, but it is very seldom used in Norwegian (unlike French and German), so with this kind of sentence it is hard to think of a situation where it would be natural.

September 27, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Formal in what way? "You are a gentleman"? "Thou are a man"?

September 27, 2015

Blogfar

I guess they mean "Thou are a man." Something like Sie in German, usted in Spanish?

November 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

There's nothing like Sie or usted, but there's something like thou or Ihr: De. And by that I mean that it's an archaic word never used except if you wanted to act like you were living a hundred years ago. In that case you could say "De er en mann", but as this is so uncommon it is not accepted as an alternative.

November 12, 2015

intrader

Then they should not present it as an option

December 9, 2015

IanWitham1

I typed "Du er en mann" several times and it was not accepted. Then I tried "Du er ein mann" and it was accepted but I was told I should have written, "Du er en mann".

April 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.