1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Women's coats"

"Women's coats"

Translation:Kadınların ceketleri

September 27, 2015

10 Comments


Jacques_JD

I disagree with the "correct" answer; it would rather mean The women's coats, i.e. the coats of some specific women both you and I have in mind.

If this were a department store's sign, denoting where they keep coats for women, it would probably be something like Kadın ceketleri or Bayan ceketleri. In any case, the first noun would be in the Nominative and only the second would take the 3d person possessive ending, like e.g. diş fırçası, deniz kuşları, kalp krizi etc.


mizinamo

Because it's not "a woman's coats" or "the woman's coats".

You could probably use "kadın ceketleri", though (without genitive on "kadın").


CharlesHailer

is it a plural/singular thing?


narkop___

kadın is woman. kadınlar is women.


ALI-THE-BEST

Yes why kadin'ın ceketleri is wrong


Icecream_97

Why is there an i at the end of coat


cosmopolita61

Interesting that ceket is not suggested, although that's the word we learned for coat!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Women's coats" Translation: Kadınların ceketleri

&

"Kadınların paltoları. "Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.


cosmopolita61

Yes, that's what I gather. I made the same mistake. Kadinin is genetive singular

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.