1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Arriviamo da Milano."

"Arriviamo da Milano."

Translation:We come from Milan.

September 27, 2015

24 Comments


Davidiacono77

Shouldn't it translate as 'We arrive from Milan' ?


Ratillung

Although it shows "(we) come" as acceptable, I still got it wrong when I wrote "We come from Milan."


tuttobene04

The same here. Using "arrivare" instead of "venire" with "from" sounds a bit odd to me.


Katie820722

But i wrote the same thing, and it said i got it right....what did it say when it "corrected" you?


3000letters

poor english translation


lakinpaulg

In England we would say "We have arrived from Milan"


frusersophie

Not if you were calling ahead to your friend in Rome who you are on the way to visit... "Hi Vincenzo. Just letting you know we arrive from Milan at about 8'oclock this evening. See you soon!". Though "We WILL arrive from Milan at 8'oclock" also works.


BobbyCoate

It's silly that "We arrive from Milan" isn't accepted


Stefan742637

We come from Milan, take me to your leader, we come in oeace. Does Duolingo think people speak like this? I feel sorry for anyone using this app to learn English


NautiIus

I did not know we come from Milan!!


Devinja1

Is "Veniamo da Milano" also correct?


Daniel.Maranello

How do I know it is "We" and not "I" ?


3000letters

Because all the words ending in 'mo' are we. Had it been I, it would have ended in 'o' The conjugation of the verbs follow a pattern in Italian, except for the a couple- so far!


Daniel.Maranello

Thanks. That helps a lot.


Mara490504

False translation


Santo531930

Bad translation. I wrote "I arrive from Milan" which should be accepted.


GoldChandelier

But it is Arrivamo, not arrivo. It should be we come not i come


Janice410334

Yes that seems more logical.


Erated8

"Arriviamo" is the first person plural ("We") conjugation, So that's incorrect.


mfETIsiL

Their answer was exactly what I had written three times over.


christinehalle

Careful!!! Corona virus


MaryMcCoy14

That is what I wrote....what is the matter with you?


Alyssa144946

I'm a bit confused on when to use di vs da. I thought di was supposed to be used when there is no article associated with a place. Can someone explain this difference?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.