"En ese país no hay libertad de expresión."

Translation:In that country there is no freedom of expression.

November 6, 2013

24 Comments


geneven

Liberty is not accepted as a synonym of freedom?

November 6, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

It appears DL wants the phrase "libertad de expresion" to be translated as the common English phrase "freedom of speech" (which is an iconic phrase in American English), rather than translating "expresion" literally as the English word "expression." However, either translation would be understood by an English-speaking person. See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/libertad

November 9, 2013

bdickson123

Liberty and freedom, yes, are synonyms--in English. However, Duolingo is looking for the translation of "freedom of speech" or "freedom of expression," as that is what would be most relatable to English speakers.

This is one of those questions where DL is asking for the most cogent interpretation of the Spanish phrase, not necessarily the exact translation.

eagersnap's post below is very helpful. Nice link, TilEulenspiegel--SpanishDict is a reputable source. I use it often.

October 22, 2014

suewoods5946

Freedom of expression is now accepted. 2/23/14

February 23, 2014

CMcV1

and for some reason is now also the prefered translation

May 31, 2014

conor.raff

"In that country there isn't any freedom of expression" marked wrong. Reported.

February 27, 2016

mansong9

What is wrong with 'liberty of expression' if that is how spanish speakers say it? We are learning Spanish are we not?

March 21, 2014

dholman

But learning to translate it into English. The corresponding phrase in English is "freedom of expression", or "freedom of speech". Not "liberty of expression". "Cepillo de dientes" is "toothbrush" in English, not "brush of tooth".

August 20, 2014

eagersnap

It sounds very unnatural. I would say that liberty in English is an abstract term that is not applied to specifics like speech, choice, thought etc. Those would be coupled with freedom.

I would not think of libertad as = liberty. Rather I would consider that libertad covers both the meaning of liberty AND the meaning of freedom in English.

October 19, 2014

fivekhigh

we also use the expression "free speech" to mean the same thing

June 19, 2014

SeanCellerOBryan

Not exactly the same thing: 'free speech' is the speech guaranteed by the 'freedom of speech'.

December 23, 2015

josh.ramirez500

"freedom of speech" is the most used phrase in english

July 8, 2014

machamaria

When DL won't accept my spoken phrase after two tries I will disguise my voice (in a high pitch) for the final attempt...¡y así casi siempre me acepta! ¿Cómo extraño es?!

August 29, 2015

galletadecolores

You mean the Untied States, right? Just kidding!

November 14, 2015

Cavman144

what does this sentence mean?

April 29, 2016

John__Doe

Which country are we talking about? DPLK or PRC?

July 29, 2014

Sotaydulich

both of them, and Vietnam :D

May 9, 2016

Ben736941

The USA

July 26, 2019

omgpenny

In England liberty and freedom are synonymous

April 16, 2015

SeanCellerOBryan

Not in this phrase: people in England say 'freedom of speech' and not 'liberty of speech' when talking about rights. Just because two words are synonymous doesn't mean they are interchangeable in all situations.

December 23, 2015

herbert1985

DePaul University doesn't allow free speech on Campus. Google it.

June 19, 2016

KungLaotheAlumni

It definitely didn't like free speech.

February 27, 2017

Jason463529

Beinvenido a mi pais Australia

April 1, 2017

Yoav265106

Why "there isn't any freedom of speech" is not accepted?

June 5, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.