Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a vegetarian."

Translation:Jeg er vegetarianer.

2 years ago

5 Comments


-0p_

The word "en" is not needed?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The missing indefinite article: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8777724

2 years ago

john.fiebe

I put 'Jeg en vegetarianer' and it corrected my 'en' to er'. But when you mouse over the sentence for suggestions/hints it shows 'en' and 'et' as possibilities. what did I miss?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The article "en" is correct, though it can be omitted (as it was in the correction you got). What you were missing was the verb "er".

"Jeg er en vegetarianer." would also have been correct.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

hmmm, here is exactly the hover hint "am a vegetarian er vegetarianer" but that is incorrect... okay okay troubleshoot form...

3 weeks ago