"The decade ends today."

Translation:A década termina hoje.

1/4/2013, 2:37:21 PM

4 Comments


serraesilva

Terminar and Acabar are synonymy, therefore, both should be accepted.

1/4/2013, 2:37:22 PM

gringo_polones

there isn't any subtle difference between those 2 verbs ?

3/11/2013, 10:36:41 PM

vivisaurus

Not really. It is as subtle as ends vs. finishes. I guess if you play Mortal Kombat you'd have a preference, but other than that, you can pretty much use either.

Oh wait! I know one:

  • "Terminei de sair do chuveiro" – I just finished the arduous procedure of exiting the shower. (words in italics may have been added for clarity)
  • "Acabei de sair do banho" – I just got out of the shower. I'm freshly bathed.

THERE is the subtle difference. But when translating a word that could be replaced with "ends", you can use either.

Extra bit for people who crave slang and informalities: When you break up a relationship, we usually say terminei com ela, or ele terminou comigo. Even "nós terminamos".
You can say "nosso relacionamento acabou/terminou", but "Ele acabou comigo" would mean either "He humiliated/embarrassed me" or "He exhausted me", which could yield all sorts of speculation unless you're very clear.

5/20/2013, 6:30:14 PM

bernie75015

Terminar equates there terminate...

1/4/2017, 5:17:00 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.