1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor gjøre i dag, det man…

"Hvorfor gjøre i dag, det man kan andre til å gjøre i morgen?"

Translation:Why do today what you can get others to do tomorrow?

September 27, 2015

24 Comments


Snorisson

Sadly there is no comment about how funny was this sentence... Here's one.


Beta-Tron

why get others to do tomorrow what you can do today? is a better question


ntpttr

What is the rule for when 'det' can mean what rather than 'hva'?


grydolva

This expression can have hva (what) also in Norwegian. Det usually doesn't translate into what.


Anuan_Rithe

I believe a more literal translation would be 'that which you can get others to do tomorrow'


Aleyzee

make others do is better than get.


Noodlemaz

"to get someone to do something" is absolutely fine, normal English! (UK at least)


meta-vex

Why is it 'hvorfor gjøre' instead of 'hvorfor gjør'?


grydolva

I couldn't find anything specific; I guess it's simply that the modal verb and subject is suppressed.

Hvorfor (skal jeg) gjøre i dag, det jeg kan få andre til å gjøre i morgen?

"Jeg" is replacable by any of the personal pronouns (and "man, en" etc).


australsk

The infinitive 'gjøre' is used here, I believe, in a manner similar to English, which is shown in the translation 'Why do today'. In English the meaning of this is 'Why should I do today' or something like this. As you can see, both the subject 'I' and the conjugated modal verb 'should' have been removed. If I am correct this explains why it is 'hvorfor gjøre' and not 'hvorfor gjør'


mtthwleung

What is the purpose of 'til' here? Can't the sentence function without it?


grydolva

It's part of a set expression, it's there in English as well. Å få noen til å gjøre noe. To get someone to do something.

But in a conversation you could skip "å gjøre" in the part after the comma, as mostly everyone would understand it is just suppressed (it is a part of the argument set in the first part). I would not skip it in writing though.


australsk

I disagree with grydolva in that the word 'til' is in the English translation of Å få noen til å gjøre noe (To get someone to do something), because a literal back translation of this is Å få noen å gjøre noe. Not being Norwegian I agree with grydolva that it is a set expression and that 'til' is required. If you think of older English then words like 'til' make a little more sense, though they can still be difficult to remember. Using some old English patterns the sentence used translates to Wherefor do today what one can get others for to do tomorrow. The bottom line is though we need to learn when words like 'til' need to be placed in sentences. Which is something I'm still trying to understand myself.


GodiSandra

"WHEREFOR do today what one can get others for to do tomorrow." Why not "WHATFOR"? :)


SallyByrne1

Because "wherefore" means "why" as in "...wherefore art thou Romeo?"


zpharvey720

After a solid, 5 minutes of staring at this sentence I figured it out on my first try!


Schmendrikk

i just love norwegian duo. i just hope the other languages will have some spice in themselves too!!!


Elledhwen

Isn't "få" used as "get"? Why can't I say "you can GET others do" instead of "HAVE others do"?


Deliciae
Mod

You can say "get others to do".


AlexWold1

Why is there a comma in Norwegian for this sentence?


HuiMeiquan

FAAA--!!!!! Jeg glemmer alltid "til"! I Sverige er det så utrolig få som bruker "til" i en setning som denne. Jeg blir så svært irritert på meg selv


Nic698651

Vil du vite hvorfor? Hvis du vil noe gjorde bra, gjøre det selv. (Corrections welcome - I don't live up to this!)


LINHARS

Hvis du vil ha noe gjort bra, gjør det selv.


EzekielDeM2

Terrible life advice

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.